2021

January

Date Event Documents Entry Results
Click here to view current Wet Wednesday Results
Sat
Jan 16
Centennial Regatta
All Fleet Club Championship

Rescheduled to March 6
    Rescheduled to March 6
Wed
Jan 20
CHRF Annual Awards Banquet  Rescheduled to Feb. 6     Rescheduled to Feb. 6
Wed
Jan 20
Virtual Racing #1/5 - Winter Wednesdays Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Thurs
Jan 21
SBYC Speaker Series with Brad Schaupeter - Learn to Sail 5:45-6:30pm - Zoom Link
Pass code - sbyc
  Resources
-Points of Sail
-Parts of a Boat
-Upwind Sailing / Telltales
-Tacking
- Youtube demos (full list)



 
Sat
Jan 23
Hot Rum Series
Rescheduled to Feb 13, 20, 27
    Rescheduled to Feb 13, 20, 27
Wed
Jan 27
Virtual Racing #2/5 - Winter Wednesdays Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Thurs
Jan 28
SBYC Speaker Series with:
Dawn Riley
Zoom Link    
Sat 
Jan 30
Hot Rum Series
Rescheduled to Feb 13, 20, 27
    Rescheduled to Feb 13, 20, 27
Sun
Jan 31
CHRF Spring #1 
Rescheduled to Feb. 14
    Rescheduled to Feb. 14

February

Date Event Documents Entry Results
Wed
Feb 3
Virtual Racing #3/5 - Winter Wednesdays Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Fri
Feb 5
SBYC Speaker Series:
Dave Perry
Session 1 of 3
5:45-7:15pm 

 
Pre-Read this document prior to the session.

Dave will be going over the new racing rules for 2021-2024 that went into effect on January 1, 2021.
Zoom Link  
Sat
Feb 6
Annual Awards Banquet
(All Boats - Virtual)
Recording of the banquet    
Wed
Feb 10
Virtual Racing #4/5 - Winter Wednesdays Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Fri
Feb 12
SBYC Speaker Series:
Dave Perry
Session 2 of  3
5:45-7:15pm


 
Pre-Read this document prior to the session.

Dave will be reviewing the rules at the start, upwind leg, and downwind leg.
Zoom Link  
Sat
Feb 13
Hot Rum Series 1/3
Regatta Chair: 
Tony Papa / John Berryhill
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
NOR & SI Amendments
Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Results

 
Sun
Feb 14
Sweetheart's Race
(Double-Handed)

Regatta Chair:
Larry & Becky Harteck
Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Start Times
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun
Feb 14
CHRF Spring #1 Feb 14 Sign-In
Feb 14 Entrants

Feb 14 Start Times

Sailing Instructions
SI Amendments
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
Wed
Feb 17
Virtual Racing #5/5 - Winter Wednesdays Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
 
Thurs
Feb 18
SB Maritime Museum Presents:
Sharon Green
     
Sat
Feb 20
Hot Rum Series 2/3
Regatta Chair: 
Tony Papa / John Berryhill
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
NOR & SI Amendments
Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Results


SERIES RESULTS (Overall)
Sun
Feb 21
CHRF Spring #2 Feb 21 Sign-In
Feb 21 Entrants
Feb 21 Start Times

Sailing Instructions
SI Amendments
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri
Feb 26
SBYC Speaker Series:
Dave Perry
Session 3 of 3
5:45-7:15pm
Pre-Read this document prior to the session.

Dave will be reviewing the rules at the marks and will host an open Q&A
Zoom Link  
Sat
Feb 27
Hot Rum Series 3/3
Regatta Chair: 
Tony Papa / John Berryhill
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
NOR & SI Amendments
Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Results

SERIES RESULTS (Overall)

Fleet Series Results
Sun
Feb 28
CHRF Spring #3 Feb 28 Sign-In
Feb 28 Entrants
Feb 28 Start Times

Sailing Instructions
SI Amendments
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
 
Results

March

Date Event Documents Entry Results
Sat
Mar 6
Centennial Regatta (All Fleet Club Championship) Sailing Instructions
Boat Assignments
SI Amendment 1 (posted 3/5/21 @ 900)
Questions to RC (updated 3/6/21 @1000)
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat
Mar 6
Opening Day - SB Sailing Club Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register  
Sun
Mar 7
Opening Day Race
Regatta Chair: Michael Ghens
 
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Order of Starts, Classes, and Class Flags
Course Chart

CHRF Sign-In
Register
Entrants
Results-Fleets

Results-PHRF Overall

Results-CHRF
Sun Mar 7 Opening Day Inspection   Register  
Wed 
Mar 10
Winter Wednesday:
Pre-season Safety Briefing
 
6:00-7:00: Presentation / Q&A
Zoom Link (Password: sbyc)

3/10/21 Recording of Briefing


 
 
Wed.
Mar 17
thru
Oct 20
Wet Wednesdays Sailing Instructions
SI Amendment1 (4/5/21)
SI Amendment2 (10/6/21)
SI Amendment3 (10/13/21)
Race Committee Assignments
Course Chart
H Fleet Handicaps
3-17-21 Man Over Board
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat
Mar 20
Tower Race
(Wilson Series #1/6)
Regatta Chair:
Larry Leveille
Class Breaks, Flags, & Order of Starts
Sailing Instructions
SI Amendment 1 (posted 3/11/21)
Safety Equipment Requirements
Platforms
Wilson Series NOR
 
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun
Mar 21
CHRF Spring #4 Mar 21 Sign-In
Mar 21 Entrants

Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results

Spring Series Results
Sat
Mar 27
Spring Regatta
(PHRF Classes)

Regatta Chair:
Melges 24 Fleet (Bill Lannan)
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions

PHRF A = 53 and less

PHRF B = 54 and greater
Register
Entrants
Results
R1-A
R2-A
R3-A
R4-A

R1-B
R2-B
R3-B
R4-B
Sun
Mar 28
Spring Regatta
(One Design Classes)

PHRF A Fleet (Larry Harteck)
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results

May

June

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Mon-Tues
May 31-
June 1 
Coastal Cup (CORW #2 of 3) Encinal YC / Santa Barbara YC  Events Docs
SB Slip Reservations 
Register
Entrants
Results
Wed
June 2
CORW In-Port Race Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - CORW PHRF Ratings
SB Harbor Map
SB Facility Info
Schedule of Events
Register
Entrants
Results
Thurs-Sat
June 3-5
SoCal 300 (CORW #3 of 3) Santa Barbara YC / San Diego YC Events Docs
SB Slip Reservations 
Register
Entrants
Results

CORW RESULTS
Fri June 4 Friday Night Kites
(Fridays June 4 - September 3)
Sailing Instructions
June 4 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Sat June 5 Summer Regatta
(One Design Classes)
Regatta Chair:
PHRF B Fleet (Dirk Freeland)
 
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
 
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun June 6 Summer Regatta
(PHRF Classes)
Regatta Chair:
Harbor 20 (Lee Cushman)
 
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
 
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri June 11 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions 
June 11 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
 
Sat
June 12
Wilmot Hughes Ladies Race
Regatta Chair: Becky Harteck
 
Sailing Instructions
Start Times - Wilmot Hughes
 
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun June 13 CHRF McEachen Memorial Race
 
Sailing Instructions

June 13 Sign-in
June 13 Entrants
June 13 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Fri
June 18
Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
June 18 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat
June 19
Channel Race (Wilson Series #3/6)
Race Chair:  Larry Leveille
Sailing Instructions
Wilson Series NOR
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat-Sun
June 19-20
Sir Thomas Lipton Star Regatta
Regatta Chair: Geoff McFarland
District 5 Star Calendar
Notice of Race
NOR Amendment 1
Sailing Instructions
SI Amendment 1
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri
June 25
Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
June 25 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat 
June 26
Staff Commodore Regatta
RESCHEDULED TO AUGUST 27
RESCHEDULED TO AUGUST 27    
Sun June 27 CHRF Summer Series #3
 
Sailing Instructions
June 27 Sign In
June 27 Entrants
June 27 Start Times
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results

July

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Fri July 2 Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
July 2 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Sun July 4 INDEPENDENCE DAY      
Fri July 9 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
July 9 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat July 10 Milt Ingram Race 
(Island Series #2/3)
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Entry Form  
Sun July 11 CHRF Full Monty (Goleta Up & Back) Sailing Instructions 
July 11 Sign In
July 11 Entrants

Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Fri July 16 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
July 16 sign up
 
Register
Entrants
Cancelled
Fri-Sun July 16-18 Junior Olympics
Regatta Chair: Eric Stokke
 
Notice of Race
Sailing Insturctions
Attachment A - On Shore Staging
Attachment B - Racing Area
Attachment C - Course Chart
Attachment H - Harbor Map
 
Register
Entrants
Results
Photos1
Photos2
Drone Footage
Fri July 23 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
July 23 sign up
Register
Entrants
Cancelled
Fri-Sun July 23-25 Fiesta Cup 
(J/70, J/111, Harbor 20, Melges 24)
Regatta Chair:
Jane Watkins
Notice of Race
NOR Amendment 1
Sailing Instructions

Attachment A - Course Chart
Attachment B - Harbor Map
Attachment C - Facility Info
 
Register
Entrants 
Results
Fri July 30 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
July 30 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Fri-Sat July 30-31 Santa Barbara to King Harbor
(Wilson Series #4/6)
Entries by Sail Number
Entries by Boat Name
Regatta Chair:
Rob Miller
 
Competitor Briefing (posted 7/28/21 at 1200)

Notice of Race
NOR Amendment 1 (posted 7/1/21)
Sailing Instructions

Class Assignments (posted 7/28/21 at 1200)
Entries by Sail Number (posted 7/28/21 at 1200)
Entries by Boat Name (posted 7/28/21 at 1200)

Attachment A - Start Schedule (posted 7/28/21 at 1200)
Attachment B - Cruising Class Log
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
Facility Info (Santa Barbara)
Schedule of Events
Online Store - Pay Slip Fees
Wilson Series NOR 
Register
Entrants 
Results

Perpetual Trophies

August

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sun Aug 1 CHRF Summer Series #4 Sailing Instructions

August 1 Sign-In
August 1 Entrants

August 1 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Fri Aug 6 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
August 6 sign up
Register
Entrants
No Races
Sat Aug 7 Coed Triple-Handed Race - SBSC Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri Aug 13 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
August 13 sign up
Register
Entrants
No Races
Sat Aug 14 Tri Point Ocean Race - PBYC
(Island Series #3/3)
Notice of Race  Entry Form  Results

Island Series Results
Sun Aug 15 CHRF Fall #1 Sailing Instructions 
August 15 Sign-In
August 15 Entrants

August 15 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri Aug 20 Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
August 20 sign up
Register 
Entrants
Results
Sat-Sun
Aug 21-22
Fulmor Race to Pelican Bay
(Wilson Series #5/6)
Regatta Chair: Rick & Nina Yabsley
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
SI Amendment 1 (posted 8/20/21 @ 1330)
Wilson Series NOR
Register
Entrants 
Results-Overall

Results - Leg 1 (race to pelican)

Results - Leg 2
(race back)


Photos
Fri Aug 27 Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
August 27 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Fri Aug 27 Staff Commodore Regatta
Regatta Chair: Scott Deardorff
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Amendments to the NOR & SI
Register
Entrants
Results - LIVE
Sat Aug 28 Goleta Beach Race
PHRF, CHRF, and Cruisers
Regatta Chair: Bob Young / Dave Young
 
ORDER OF STARTS & CLASS BREAKS

Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
SI Amendment 1 (posted 8/25/21 @ 1500)
 
Register
Entrants 
Results

Race back Results

 
Sun Aug 29 Biltmore Cup Paddle/Row Race & Rally
SBYC to Coral Casino

Event Chair:
Andra Escola / Chris Gabriel
Race Instructions Register
Entrants
Results

Photos

September

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Fri Sept 3 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Sept 3 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun Sept 5 CHRF Labor Day Race Sept. 5 Sign In

Sept. 5 Entrants

Sept. 5 Start Times


Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
 
Sept 6 Labor Day      
Fri
Sept 10
Friday Night Kites (Last one!) Sailing Instructions
Sept 10 Sign Up
Register
Entrants
 
Sat Sept 11 Charity Regatta

 
Sailing Instructions 

CHRF Sign In

Order of Starts

Course Chart
Register
Entrants 
CHRF Fleet Results

PHRF Results
Sun Sept 12 Bugay Single-Handed Race - SBSC Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun Sept 12 Harbor 20 Singlehanded Race Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Sat Sept 18 Women's Skipper Championship &
Shalhoob Women's Invitational
Regatta Chair: Karen Cahill
 
Sailing Instructions
SI Amendment 1 (posted 9/17/21)
Contact regatta chair for a Harbor 20
Register
Entrants 
Results-Shalhoob

Results-WSC
Sat-Sun Sept 18-19 Pacific Coast Collegiate Sailing Conference Singlehanded Championship Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
  Results - Men

Results - Women
Sat Sept 25 Miramar Anchor Down - H20 Fleet 4 (Harbor 20)
Chair: Rick & Nina Yabsley
Sailing Instructions
Notice of Event / Flyer
Register
Entrants
Results
Special Awards
Sun Sept 26 CHRF Fall #2 Sailing Instructions 
September 26 Sign-In
September 26 Entrants

September 26 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results

October

November

December

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sat-Sun Dec 4-5 Holiday Regatta 
(PHRF & One Design)
Regatta Chair: 
CHRF Fleet (Rob Magee)
Notice of Race 

Sailing Instructions
SI Amendment 1 (Posted 12/3/21 @1045)
 
Register
Entrants 
Results
Sun Dec 12 CHRF Makeup Race  - No makeup race necessary -    

2022

January

Date Event Documents Entry Results
Click here to view current Wet Wednesday Results
Sat Jan 8 Hot Rum Series #1
Regatta Chairs:
Tony Papa / John Berryhill
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
 
Sat
Jan 15
Centennial Regatta
All Fleet Club Championship
 
Sailing Instructions
Boat Assignments
Register
Entrants
 
Wed
Jan 19
CHRF Annual Awards   RSVP  
Sun
Jan 30
CHRF Spring #1    Register
Entrants
 

February

Date Event Documents Entry Results
Sat Feb 5 Hot Rum Series #2
Regatta Chair:
Tony Papa / John Berryhill
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
 
Sat
Feb 12
Sweetheart's Race
(Double-Handed)

Regatta Chair:
Larry & Becky Harteck
Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Start Times
Register
Entrants
 
Sat Feb 12 Annual Trophy Dinner   RSVP  
Sun
Feb 20
CHRF Spring #2 Feb 20 Sign-In
Feb 20 Entrants

Feb 20 Start Times

Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
 
Sat
Feb 26
Hot Rum Series #3
Regatta Chair: 
Tony Papa / John Berryhill
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions

Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Results


SERIES RESULTS (Overall)

March

Date Event Documents Entry Results
Wed Mar 2 Winter Wednesday Safety Seminars Presenter: TBD RSVP  
Sat-Sun
Mar 5-6
Chaos Rally   Register
Entrants
 
Sat
Mar 5
Opening Day - SB Sailing Club Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register  
Wed 
Mar 9
Winter Wednesday:
Pre-season Safety Briefing
 
6:00-7:00: Presentation / Q&A
 


 
 
Sat-Sun
Mar 12-13
Gaucho High School Regatta Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results
Wed.
Mar 16
thru
Oct 19
Wet Wednesdays Sailing Instructions

Race Committee Assignments
Course Chart
H Fleet Handicaps
3-16-22 Man Over Board
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat
Mar 19
Tower Race
(Wilson Series #1/6)
Regatta Chair:
Larry Leveille
Class Breaks, Flags, & Order of Starts
Sailing Instructions
Safety Equipment Requirements
Platforms
Wilson Series NOR
 
Register
Entrants
 
Sun
Mar 20
CHRF Spring #3 Mar 20 Sign-In
Mar 20 Entrants

Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
 
Sat
Mar 26
Spring Regatta
(One Design Classes)

Regatta Chair:
PHRF A Fleet (Larry Harteck)
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
 
Register
Entrants
 
Sun
Mar 27
Spring Regatta
(PHRF Classes)

Melges 24 Fleet (Bill Lannan)
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
 

April

Date Event Documents Entry Results
Sat-Sun Apr 2-3 150th SBYC Opening Day
(150th Anniversary Series #1 of 3)
Chair: David Sadecki
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
 
Fri-Sat
Apr 8-9
PCCSC Team Race Championship Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
   
Sat-Sun 
Apr 9-10
PCCSC Coed Fleet Race Championship Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
   
Sun
Apr 10
CHRF Hollister Race
 
Sailing Instructions
April 10 Sign In
April 10 Entrants
Course Chart
Platforms
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun
Apr 24
CHRF Spring #4
 
Sailing Instructions
April 24 Sign-In
April 24 Entrants
April 24 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results

May

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sat-Sun
Apr 30-May 1
Cinco De Mayo
(SB Sailing Club)
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat-Sun May 7-8 Santa Barbara Skiff Festival
(Hamlin Series #4/4)
 
Competitor Briefing

Notice of Race
Attachment A - On Shore Staging

Daily Sign-In

Sailing Instructions

Attachment B - Racing Area
Attachment C - Course Chart 
 
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat
May 14
Hardway Race 
(Wilson Series #2/6)
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Wilson Series NOR
 
Register Results
Sun
May 22
CHRF Summer #2 Sailing Instructions
May 22 Sign-In
May 22 Entrants
May 22 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
   CALIFORNIA OFFSHORE RACE WEEK (May 28 - June 4)
Race Chair:  Bill Guilfoyle
   
Sat-Sun May 28-29 Spinnaker Cup (CORW #1/3) Encinal YC / Monterey Peninsual YC Events Docs  Register
Entrants
Results
Sun May 29 CHRF Memorial Day Race  Sailing Instructions 
May 29 Sign-In
May 29 Entrants
May 29 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
Mon-Tues
May 20-31
Coastal Cup (CORW #2 of 3) Encinal YC / Santa Barbara YC Events Docs
SB Slip Reservations
Register
Entrants
Results

June

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Wed
June 1
150th Anniversary Series #2/3
& CORW In-Port Race
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - CORW PHRF Ratings
SB Harbor Map
SB Facility Info
Schedule of Events
Register
Entrants
Results
Thurs-Sat
June 2-4
SoCal 300 (CORW #3 of 3) Santa Barbara YC / San Diego YC Events Docs
SB Slip Reservations 
Register
Entrants
Results

CORW RESULTS
Fri June 3 Friday Night Kites
(Fridays June 3 - September 9)
Sailing Instructions
June 3 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Sat June 4 Summer Regatta
(PHRF Classes)
Regatta Chair:
Harbor 20 (Lee Cushman)
 
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
 
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun June 5 Summer Regatta
(One Design Classes)
Regatta Chair: 
PHRF B Fleet (Dirk Freeland)

 
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
 
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri June 10 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions 
June 10 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
 
Sat
June 11
Wilmot Hughes Ladies Race
Regatta Chair: 
 
Sailing Instructions
Start Times - Wilmot Hughes
 
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun June 12 CHRF McEachen Memorial Race
 
Sailing Instructions

June 12 Sign-in
June 12 Entrants
June 12 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Fri
June 17
Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
June 17 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat
June 18
Channel Race (Wilson Series #3/6)
Race Chair:  Larry Leveille
Sailing Instructions
Wilson Series NOR
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri
June 24
Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
June 24 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun June 26 CHRF Summer Series #2
 
Sailing Instructions
June 26 Sign In
June 26 Entrants
June 26 Start Times
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results

July

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Mon July 4 INDEPENDENCE DAY      
Fri July 8 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
July 8 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat July 9 Milt Ingram Race 
(Island Series #2/3)
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Entry Form  
Fri July 15 Staff Commodore Regatta Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun July 17 CHRF Full Monty (Goleta Up & Back) Sailing Instructions 
July 17 Sign In
July 17 Entrants

Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Fri July 22 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
July 22 sign up
 
Register
Entrants
 
Sat-Sun July 23-24 Fiesta Cup 
(J/70, J/111, Harbor 20, Melges 24)
Regatta Chair:
Jane Watkins
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions

Attachment A - Course Chart
Attachment B - Harbor Map
Attachment C - Facility Info
 
Register
Entrants 
Results
Fri July 29 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
July 29 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Fri-Sat July 29-30 Santa Barbara to King Harbor
(Wilson Series #4/6)
Entries by Sail Number
Entries by Boat Name
Regatta Chair:
Rob Miller
 
Competitor Briefing 
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Class Assignments
Entries by Sail Number
Entries by Boat Name 

Attachment A - Start Schedule
Attachment B - Cruising Class Log
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
Facility Info (Santa Barbara)
Schedule of Events
Online Store - Pay Slip Fees
Register
Entrants 
Results

Perpetual Trophies
Sun July 31 CHRF Summer Series #3 Sailing Instructions

July 31 Sign-In
July 31 Entrants
July 31 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results

August

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Fri Aug 5 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
August 5 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Sat-Sun
Aug 6-7
Sir Thomas Lipton Star Regatta
Chair:
District 5 Star Calendar
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
 
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat Aug 6 Coed Triple-Handed Race - SBSC Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri Aug 12 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
August 12 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Sat Aug 13 Tri Point Ocean Race - PBYC
(Island Series #3/3)
Notice of Race  Entry Form  Results

Island Series Results
Sun Aug 14 CHRF Summer #4 Sailing Instructions 
August 14 Sign-In
August 14 Entrants

August 14 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri Aug 19 Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
August 19 sign up
Register 
Entrants
Results
Sat-Sun
Aug 20-21
Fulmor Race to Pelican Bay
(Wilson Series #5/6)
Chair: 
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Wilson Series NOR
Register
Entrants 
Results
Photos
Fri Aug 26 Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
August 26 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Sat Aug 27 Goleta Beach Race
PHRF, CHRF, & Cruisers
Chair:
 
ORDER OF STARTS & CLASS BREAKS

Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants 
Results


 
Sun Aug 28 Biltmore Cup Paddle/Row Race & Rally
SBYC to Coral Casino

Event Chair:
Andra Escola / Chris Gabriel
Race Instructions Register
Entrants
Results

Photos

September

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Fri Sept 2 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Sept 2 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun Sept 4 CHRF Labor Day Race Sept 4 Sign In

Sept 4 Entrants

Sept 4 Start Times


Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
 
Sept 5 Labor Day      
Fri
Sept 9
Friday Night Kites (Last one!) Sailing Instructions
Sept 9 Sign Up
Register
Entrants
 
Sat Sept 10 Charity Regatta

 
Sailing Instructions 

CHRF Sign In

Order of Starts

Course Chart
Register
Entrants 
CHRF
Results

PHRF Results
Sun Sept 11 Bugay Single-Handed Race - SBSC Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun Sept 11 Harbor 20 Singlehanded Race Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Sat Sept 17 Women's Skipper Championship &
Shalhoob Women's Invitational
Chair: 
 
Sailing Instructions
Contact regatta chair for a Harbor 20
Register
Entrants 
Results-Shalhoob

Results-WSC
Sat Sept 24 Miramar Anchor Down - H20 Fleet 4 (Harbor 20)
Chair: 
Sailing Instructions
Notice of Event / Flyer
Register
Entrants
Results
Special Awards
Sun Sept 25 CHRF Fall #1 Sailing Instructions 
Sept 25 Sign-In
Sept 25 Entrants

Sept 25 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results

October

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sat Oct 1 Fall Regatta
(One Design Classes)
Chair: PHRF C
(Vance Newell)
 
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions 
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants 
Results
Sun Oct 2 Fall Regatta
(PHRF Classes)
Chair: 
J/70 Fleet
(Scott Deardorff)
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions 
Register
Entrants 
Results
Sun Oct 9 CHRF Lady at the Helm Sailing Instructions 
Oct 9 Sign-In
Oct 9 Entrants
Oct 9 Start Times
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
 
Sat Oct 15 Tower Race #2
(Wilson Series #6/6)
Regatta Chair:
Larry Leveille
Wilson Series NOR
Sailing Instructions
Platforms
Safety Equipment Requirements
Register
Entrants
Results

Wilson Series Results Final 
Sun Oct 16 CHRF Fall #2 Sailing Instructions 
Oct 16 Sign-In
Oct 16 Entrants

Oct Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Sat-Sun Oct 22-23 Goblin Regatta
SB Sailing Club
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results
Oct 29-30

 
Goblin Optimist Regatta
Regatta Chair:
Notice of Race
Competitor Briefing

Sailing Instructions
Attachment H - Harbor Map
Attachment P - Parking
Register
Entrants
Results

November

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sat-Sun Nov 5-6 Gaucho Fall Team Race Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun Nov 6 CHRF Fall #3 Sailing Instructions 
Nov 6 Sign-In
Nov 6 Entrants

Nov 6 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Sat-Sun Nov 12-13 Fall Pacific Coast Collegiate Championship Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
Attachment B - Order of Starts
Rotations
Register
Entrants 
Results

Results - JV 
Sat Nov 19 Double-Handed / Short-Handed Race
Chair:
Sailing Instructions

Start Times
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun Nov 20 CHRF Fall #4 Sailing Instructions 
Nov 20 Sign-In
Nov 20 Entrants



Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Thurs Nov 24 Thanksgiving      
Sun Nov 27 CHRF Holiday Classic Sailing Instructions 
Nov 27 Sign In
Nov 27 Entrants
Nov 27 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results

December

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sat-Sun Dec 3-4 Holiday Regatta 
(PHRF & One Design)
Regatta Chair: 
CHRF Fleet (Rob Magee)
Notice of Race 

Sailing Instructions
 
Register
Entrants 
Results
Sun Dec 11 CHRF Makeup Race      

2020

January

Date Event Documents Entry Results
Click here to view current Wet Wednesday Results
Sat
Jan 11
Hot Rum Series 1/3 
Regatta Chair: 
Tony Papa / John Berryhill
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Results-
Overall


Results-
Fleet
Sat
Jan 18
Centennial Regatta TEST 5
All Fleet Club Championship
Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Sun
Jan 19
Centennial Regatta
Reserve Racing Day
     
Wed
Jan 22
CHRF Annual Awards Banquet   RSVP  
Sat
Jan 25
Hot Rum Series 2/3
Regatta Chair:
Tony Papa / John Berryhill
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Results-Overall

Results-Fleet

Results-Series
Sun
Jan 26
CHRF Spring #1 Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results

February

March

May

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sat-Sun May 2-3 Cinco De Mayo
(SB Sailing Club)

- CANCELLED - 
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Cancelled
Mon May 4 SBYC Virtual Regatta Challenge Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Wed
May 6
Virtual Wet Wednesday #4 Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results

Series Results
Mon May 11 SBYC Virtual Regatta Challenge Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions
NOR/SI Amendment 1
Register
Entrants
Results
Wed
May 13
Virtual Wet Wednesday #5 Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results

Series Results
Sat
May 16
Hardway Race 
(Island Series #1/3 & Wilson Series #2/3)
- CANCELLED - 
Notice of Race
Wilson Series NOR
 
Register Cancelled
Sat-Sun May 16-17 Santa Barbara Skiff Festival
(Hamlin Series #4/4)
Regatta Chair: Robin Donaldson
- CANCELLED -
 
Notice of Race
Attachment H - Harbor Map
Attachment P - Parking 
Sailing Instructions
Facility Information
 
Register
Entrants
Cancelled
Mon May 18 SBYC Virtual Regatta Challenge Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions
NOR/SI Amendment 1
Register
Entrants
Results
Wed May 20 Virtual Wet Wednesday #6 Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results

Series Results
   CALIFORNIA OFFSHORE RACE WEEK (May 23 - May 30)
 - CANCELLED - 
   
Sat-Sun May 23-24 Spinnaker Cup (CORW #1/3) SFYC/MPYC
- CANCELLED -
Events Docs  Register
Entrants
Cancelled
Sun
May 24
CHRF Memorial Day Race
- CANCELLED - 
Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Cancelled
Mon May 25 SBYC Virtual Regatta Challenge Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions
NOR/SI Amendment 1
Register
Entrants
Results
Mon-Tues
May 25-26 
Coastal Cup (CORW #2 of 3) EYC/SBYC 
- CANCELLED - 
Events Docs
SB Slip Reservations 
  Cancelled
Wed
May 27
Virtual Wet Wednesday #7 Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results

Series Results
Thurs-Sat
May 28-30
SoCal 300 (CORW #3 of 3) SBYC / SDYC
- CANCELLED -
Events Docs
SB Slip Reservations 
  Cancelled
Sun May 31 CHRF Summer Series #1
- CANCELLED - 
Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Cancelled

June

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Mon June 1 SBYC Virtual Regatta Challenge Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions
NOR/SI Amendment 1
Register
Entrants
Results
Wed
June 3
Virtual Wet Wednesday #8 Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results

Series Results
Fri June 5 Friday Night Kites
Series is a go
Sailing Instructions
June 5 sign up
Register
Entrants
Low Wind - No Races
Sat-Sun
June 6-7
SUMMER RETURN TO SAILING RALLY Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Start Times
SI Amendments
Course Chart
Platforms
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat June 6 Summer Regatta
(One Design Classes)
Regatta Chair:
PHRF B Fleet (Dirk Freeland)
- Rescheduled to August 8 -
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
 
Register
Entrants
Rescheduled to August 8
Sun June 7 Summer Regatta
(PHRF Classes)
Regatta Chair:
Harbor 20 Fleet (Rich Miller)
- Rescheduled to August 9 - 
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
 
Register
Entrants
Rescheduled
to August 9
Wed
June 10
Virtual Wet Wednesday #9 
SERIES END!
Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results

FINAL Series Results

Series Results (J/70 & Youth fleet)
Fri June 12 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions 
June 12 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Low wind - no races
Sat June 13 Wilmot Hughes Ladies Race
Regatta Chair: 
Becky Harteck
- CANCELLED 
  Register
Entrants
Cancelled
Sun June 14 CHRF Summer #2
- Race is a go -
June 14 Sign-in
June 14 Start Times
Sailing Instructions 
Amendments to SI's 6/8/20
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Fri June 19 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
June 19 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat
June 20
Margarita Series #1 Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri June 26 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
June 26 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat-Sun June 27-28 Sir Thomas Lipton Star Regatta
Regatta Chair: 
- CANCELLED - 
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
 
Register
Entrants
Cancelled
June 28 CHRF Summer Series #3
- Event is a go - 
June 28 Sign In
June 28 Entrants
June 28 Start Times

Sailing Instructions 
SI Amendments (6/23/20)

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results

July

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Fri July 3 Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
July 3 sign up
Register
Entrants
No races
Sat July 4 INDEPENDENCE DAY      
Sun
July 5
Margarita Series #2 Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions

SI Amendments

Attachment A - Start Times

Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Results

Series Results
Fri July 10 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
July 10 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri-Sun July 10-12 Junior Olympics
Regatta Chair: Eric Stokke
- CANCELLED - 
  Register
Entrants
Cancelled
Sat July 11 Milt Ingram Race 
(Island Series #2/3)
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Entry Form  
Sun July 12 CHRF Full Monty (Goleta Up & Back) July 12 Sign-In
July 12 Entrants

Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Fri July 17 Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
July 17 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat-Sun July 18-19 Fiesta Cup 
(J/70, J/111, Harbor 20, Melges 24)
Regatta Chair:
Jane Watkins
Notice of Race
NOR Amendment 1 (7/16/20)
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
Register
Entrants 
Results
Fri-Sat July 24-25 Santa Barbara to King Harbor
(Wilson Series #4/5)
Entries by Sail Number
Entries by Boat Name
Regatta Chair:
David Sadecki
- CANCELLED - 
 
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Class Assignments
Attachment A - Start Schedule
Attachment B - Cruising Class Log
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
Facility Info & Schedule of Events
Online Store - Pay Slip Fees
Wilson Series NOR 
Register
Entrants 
Cancelled
Fri July 24 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
July 24 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat
July 25
Channel Race Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Fri July 31 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
July 31 sign up
Register
Entrants
No Races Low Wind

August

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sat Aug 1 Miramar Anchor Down - H20 Fleet 4 (Harbor 20)
Chair: Rick & Nina Yabsley
Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Sat Aug 1 Coed Triple-Handed Race - SBSC Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun Aug 2 CHRF Summer Series #4 August 2 Sign-In
August 2 Entrants

August 2 Start Times

Sailing Instructions 
SI Amendments (7/15/20)
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Fri Aug 7 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
August 7 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat Aug 8 Summer Regatta
(One Design Classes)
Regatta Chair:
PHRF B Fleet (Dirk Freeland)
Notice of Race 
NOR Amendment 1
Sailing Instructions - AMENDED 7/12/20
 
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun Aug 9 Summer Regatta
(PHRF Classes)
Regatta Chair:
Harbor 20 Fleet (Rich Miller)
Notice of Race 
NOR Amendment 1
Sailing Instructions - AMENDED 7/12/20
8/9 Class Breaks
 
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri Aug 14 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
August 14 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat Aug 15 Tri Point Ocean Race - PBYC
(Island Series #3/3)
Notice of Race  Entry Form  Results
 
Sun Aug 16 CHRF Fall #1 Sailing Instructions 
August 16 Sign-In
August 16 Entrants

August 16 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
Starts
Fri Aug 21 Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
August 21 sign up
Register 
Entrants
 
Sat-Sun Aug 22 Fulmor Race to Pelican Bay
(Wilson Series #3/5)
Regatta Chair:  Rick & Nina Yabsley
 
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Amendments to SI's (posted 8/20/20)
Wilson Series NOR
Register
Entrants 
Results
Fri Aug 28 Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
August 28 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Sat Aug 29 Goleta Beach Race
PHRF, CHRF, and Cruisers
Regatta Chair:
 
ORDER OF STARTS & CLASS BREAKS

Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
SI Amendment 1 (8/28/20)
SI Amendment 2 (8/29/20)
Register
Entrants 
Results Race 1 -PHRF

Results-PHRF (Race back)

Results-CHRF

 
Sun Aug 30 Biltmore Cup Paddle/Row Race & Rally
SBYC to Coral Casino

Event Chair:
Andra Escola / Chris Gabriel
CANCELLED    

September

October

November

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sun Nov 8 CHRF Fall #3 Sailing Instructions 
November 8 Sign-In
November 8 Entrants

November 8 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Sat-Sun Nov 14-15 Santa Barbara Fall Laser Invitational (Standard Rig & Radials)
Regatta Chair:  Eric Stokke
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - On Shore Staging
Attachment B - Racing Area
Attachment C - Courses (W/L)
Attachment H - Harbor Map
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat-Sun Nov 14-15 Fall Pacific Coast Collegiate Championship
- CANCELLED - 
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Rotations
 
Register
Entrants 
Results

Results - JV 
Wed Nov 18 Virtual Racing -
Winter Wednesday Series #1/5
Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Sat Nov 21 Double-Handed / Short-Handed Race
Regatta Chair: 
Sailing Instructions
Amendment 1 to the SI's
Start Times
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun Nov 22 CHRF Fall #4 Sailing Instructions 
November 22 Sign-In
November 22 Entrants

MASS START @ 1pm

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Wed Nov 25 Virtual Racing -
Winter Wednesday Series #2/5
AMENDED Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions (amended 11/25/20) Register
Entrants
Results
Thurs Nov 26 Thanksgiving      
Sun Nov 29 CHRF Holiday Classic Sailing Instructions 
November 29 Sign In
November 29 Entrants
November 29 Start Times

Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results

December

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Wed Dec 2 Virtual Racing -
Winter Wednesday Series #3/5
AMENDED Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions (amended 11/25/20) Register
Entrants
Results 
Sat-Sun Dec 5-6 Holiday Regatta 
(PHRF & One Design)
Regatta Chair: 
CHRF Fleet (Don Poppe)
Competitor Briefing

Notice of Race 

NOR Amendment 1

Sailing Instructions

SI Amendment 1 (posted 12/2/20)

Class Breaks, Class Flags, Order of Starts
Register
Entrants 
Results
Wed Dec 9 Virtual Racing -
Winter Wednesday Series #4/5
AMENDED Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions (amended 11/25/20) Register
Entrants
Results
Sun Dec 13  CHRF Makeup Race (Hollister Race)
CANCELED
Sailing Instructions 
December 13 Sign In
December 13 Entrants
Course Chart
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Canceled
Wed Dec 16 Virtual Racing -
Winter Wednesday Series #5/5
AMENDED Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions (amended 11/25/20) Register
Entrants
Results

2019

January

Date Event Documents Entry Results
Click here to view current Wet Wednesday Results
Sat.
Jan 5
Hot Rum Series 1/3
Regatta Chair: 
Tony Papa / John Berryhill
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Amendments to NOR / SI
Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Results-
Overall


Results-
Fleet
Tues.
Jan 8
SBYC Youth Fleet Championship
Regatta Chair:
Nick Kaschak / Brad Schaupeter
    Results
Wed.
Jan 9
Winter Wednesday:
Eric Parsons - 
Outboard Motor
Maintenance &
Troubleshooting
4:00: Bar Opens
5:30-7:30: Taco Bar
6:00-6:30: Presentation
6:30-7:00: Q & A
 
RSVP  
Sat.
Jan 12
Centennial Regatta 
All Fleet Club Championship
Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Sun.
Jan 13
Centennial Regatta
Reserve Racing Day
     
Wed.
Jan 23
CHRF Annual Awards Banquet   RSVP  
Sat.
Jan 26
Hot Rum Series 2/3
Regatta Chair:
Tony Papa / John Berryhill
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Amendments to NOR / SI
Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Results

Series Results
Sun.
Jan 27
CHRF Spring #1 Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results

February

Date Event Documents Entry Results
Sat.
Feb 2
Annual Awards Banquet   RSVP Slide Show
Wed.
Feb 6
Winter Wednesday:  
Mike Pyzel - Anchoring at the islands
4:00: Bar Opens
5:30-7:30: Taco Bar
6:00-6:30: Presentation
6:30-7:00: Q & A
RSVP  
Sat.
Feb 9
Hot Rum Series 3/3
Regatta Chair: 
Tony Papa / John Berryhill
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Amendments to NOR / SI
Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Results

Series Results
Sun.
Feb 10
Sweetheart's Race
Regatta Chair:
Larry & Becky Harteck
Sailing Instructions
Amendments to SI
Course Chart
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun.
Feb 17
CHRF Spring #2 Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat.
Feb 23
Safety at Sea
(2nd day only -
Hands on Training)
  Register
 
 

March

May

June

Date Event Docs Entry Results
June 2 CHRF Summer Series #1 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
June 7 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
June 7 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
June 8 Summer Regatta
(PHRF Classes)
Regatta Chair:
Harbor 20 Fleet (Rich Miller)
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Amendment 1 to SI
Register
Entrants
Results
June 9 Summer Regatta
(One Design Classes)
Regatta Chair:
PHRF B Fleet (Dirk Freeland)
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Amendment 1 to SI
Register
Entrants
Results
June 14  Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions 
June 14 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Results
June 15 Wilmot Hughes Ladies Race
Regatta Chair: 
Becky Harteck
RESCHEDULED TO JUNE 29 Register
Entrants
 
June 21 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
June 21 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
June 23 CHRF Dave McEachen Memorial Race Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
 
June 27 TNT: Thursday Night Team Racing 2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
7:30pm - Last Race 
Register
Entrants
 
June 28 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
June 28 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
June 28 Staff Commodore Regatta - Rescheduled to October 26 
Regatta Chair:
Scott & Jamie Deardorff
Rescheduled to October 26 Register
Entrants
 
June 29 Wilmot Hughes Ladies' Race  Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Register
Entrants
Results

July

Date Event Docs Entry Results
July 4 INDEPENDENCE DAY      
July 5 Friday Night Kites - Semana Nautica Festival  Sailing Instructions
July 5 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
July 7 CHRF Summer Series #2 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
July 12  Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
July 12 sign up 
Register
Entrants
Results
July 13 Milt Ingram Race 
(Island Series #2/3)
Notice of Race Register Results
July 13-14  Fulmor Race to Pelican Bay
(Wilson Series #3/5)
Regatta Chair:
Rick & Nina Yabsley
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Wilson Series NOR
Register
Entrants 
Results-Overall

Results-Race 1

Results-Race 2
July 18 TNT: Thursday Night Team Racing 2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
7:30pm - Last Race 
   
July 19 Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
July 20 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
July 20-21 Fiesta Cup 
(J/70, J/111, Harbor 20, Melges 24)
Regatta Chair:
Jane Watkins
Notice of Race
NOR Amendment 1
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
Register
Entrants 
Results
July 26-27 Santa Barbara to King Harbor
(Wilson Series #4/5)
Entries by Sail Number
Entries by Boat Name
Regatta Chair:
David Sadecki
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Class Assignments
Attachment A - Start Schedule
Attachment B - Cruising Class Log
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
Facility Info & Schedule of Events
Online Store - Pay Slip Fees
Wilson Series NOR 
Register
Entrants 
Results

Race Tracker
July 26 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
July 26 sign up
Register
Entrants
No Races

August

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Aug 2 Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
August 2 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Aug 3-4 Sir Thomas Lipton Star Regatta
 
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
 
Register
Entrants
Results
Aug 4 Coed Triple-Handed Race - SBSC Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
  Results
Aug 4 CHRF Summer Series #3 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Aug 9 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
August 9 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Aug 10-11 Viper 640 Pacific Coast Championship
Regatta Chair:
Scott Deardorff
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Attachment H - Harbor Map
Viper Dry Storage
Register
Entrants
Results
Aug 11 CHRF Summer Series #4 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
Aug 16-18 Kite Foil National Championship
Regatta Chair:  Tedd White
Notice of Race
Attachment A - On Shore Staging
Attachment B - Racing Area
Sailing Instructions
Attachment D - Big Air Competition
Register
Entrants
Results
Aug 17 Tri Point Ocean Race - PBYC
(Island Series #3/3)
Notice of Race  Register  Results

Island Series Results
Aug 22 TNT: Thursday Night Team Racing 2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
6:30pm - Last Race 
 
Register
Entrants
 
Aug 23 Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
August 23 sign up
Register 
Entrants
No Races
Aug 24 Goleta Beach Race & Picnic 
PHRF, CHRF, and Cruisers invited
Regatta Chair:
Cuyler Zimmerman
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants 
Results-PHRF

Results-CHRF
Aug 30 Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
August 31 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Aug 31 Santa Barbara City Race
(CI to SB) - CIYC
     
Aug 31 - Sept 1 Harbor 20 North-South Challenge
Regatta Chair:  Geoff Slaff & Fleet 4
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Amendments to the SI's
 
  Results

September

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sept 1 CHRF Labor Day Race Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Sept 2 Labor Day      
Sept 6 Friday Night Kites  Sailing Instructions
September 7 sign up
Register 
Entrants
 
Sept 7 Charity Regatta
Event Chair: 
Nick Sebastian
Notice of Race / 
Sailing Instructions
 
Order of Starts
Course Chart
Register
Entrants 
Results-PHRF

Results-CHRF
Sept 8 Biltmore Cup Paddle/Row Race & Rally
SBYC to Coral Casino

Event Chair:
Andra Escola / Chris Gabriel
Race/Event Instructions
Schedule & Logistics
Register
Entrants
Results
Sept 8 Bugay Single-Handed Race - SBSC Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
  Results
Sept 12 TNT:  Thursday Night Team Racing 2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
7:30pm - Last Race 
Register
Entrants
 
Sept 14 Women's Skipper Championship &
Shalhoob Women's Invitational
Regatta Chair:
Kenny Kieding
Sailing Instructions 
Amendments to the SI's
Register
Entrants 
Results-Shalhoob

Results-WSC
Sept 14-15 Ventura Cup Regatta & SB Channel Challenge - Ventura YC Notice of Race Register
Entrants
Results
Sept 15 CHRF Fall #1 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Sept 21 Miramar Anchor Down (Harbor 20)
Chair: Rick & Nina Yabsley
Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Sept 21-22 PCISA Cressy Eliminations:
Pacific Coast High School Single-Handed Conference Championship

Regatta Chair:
Nick Kaschak / Robin Donaldson
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - On Shore Staging
Attachment B - Racing Area
Attachment C - Courses (Trapezoid)
Attachment D - Courses (W-L)
Attachment H - Harbor Map
Charter Lasers
Register
Entrants
Results-Radial

Results-Full Rig
Sept 28-29 PCCSC Collegiate Single-Handed Conference Championship
Regatta Chair:
Brad Schaupeter
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
Charter Lasers
Register
Entrants
Results - Men

Results - Women
Sept 29 CHRF Fall #2 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results

October

November

December

2018

January

  Date Event Docs Entry Results
Click here to view current Wet Wednesday Results
Sat Jan 6 Hot Rum Series #1 of 3 Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Start Times
Register
Entrants
Abandoned
Sat Jan 13 Centennial Regatta (postponed to Feb 24)
All Fleet Club Championship
Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Rescheduled
Wed Jan 17 Winter Wet Wed. (postponed to Feb 14) Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Rescheduled
Wed Jan 24 CHRF Annual Awards Banquet   RSVP  
Sat Jan 27 Hot Rum Series #2 of 3 Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Start Times
Register
Entrants
Results
Fleet Results
Sun Jan 28 CHRF Spring Series #1 Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
Wed Jan 31 Winter Wednesday:
Ryan Kittell from NOAA -
Santa Barbara Channel Weather
for Racers and Cruisers
5:00-6:00: Social Hour
6:00-6:30: Presentation
6:30-7:00: Q & A
6:45- No host Dinner
Entertainment
RSVP  

February

  Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sat Feb 3 Annual Trophy Dinner   RSVP  
Wed Feb 7 Winter Wednesday:
Eric Parsons (Marine Services) -
Marine Diesel Troubleshooting
5:00-6:00: Social Hour
6:00-6:30: Presentation
6:30-7:00: Q & A
6:45- No host Dinner
Entertainment
RSVP  
Sat Feb 10 Hot Rum Series #3 of 3 Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Race Results
Overall Series Results
Fleet Series Results
Sun Feb 11 Sweethearts Race Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Wed Feb 14 Winter Wet Wednesday Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Sun Feb 18 CHRF Spring Series #2 Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
Wed Feb 21 Winter Wednesday:
CPR/AED Training
Participants will receive CPR certification card
5:00-6:00: Social Hour
6:00-8:00: CPR/AED Training
$30 members
$40 for non-members
*Refunds prior to 2/18
Register  
Sat Feb 24 Centennial Regatta
(Rescheduled from Jan. 13)
Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Sun Feb 25 Centennial Regatta (Reserve Racing Day)      
Wed Feb 28 Winter Wednesday:
Steve Lemon, MD -
Marine Medical Kit Preparation
5:00-6:00: Social Hour
6:00-6:30: Presentation
6:30-7:00: Q & A
6:45- No host Dinner
Entertainment
RSVP  

March

April

May

July

  Date Event Docs Entry Results
Wed  July 4 INDEPENDENCE DAY
No Wet Wednesday
     
Thurs July 5 TNT: Thursday Night Team Racing
SB Youth Foundation Family Night
2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
6:30pm - Last Race 
Location: SB Youth Foundation 
Sign Up   
Fri  July 6 Semana Nautica hosted by:
SB Youth Sailing Foundation
    No Wind
Fri  July 6 Semana Nautica Regatta / 
Friday Night Kites
Sailing Instructions
July 6 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri July 6 Staff Commodore Regatta (5:30 pm start) Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results 
Sat-Sun  July 7-8 Milt Ingram Race 
(Island Series #2/3 & Wilson Series #3)
Notice of Race
Wilson Series NOR 
Wilson NOR Amendment 1
Register  Results 
Sun  July 8 CHRF Summer Series #2 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures 
Register
Entrants 
Results 
Fri  July 13  Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
July 13 sign up 
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat-Sun  July 14-15  Sir Thomas Lipton Star Regatta 
District 5 ISCYRA Blue Star Championship
Notice of Race
NOR Amendments (posted 6/24/18  @1300)
Sailing Instructions
Attachment F - Facility Info 
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
Attachment S - Schedule of Events
Register
Entrants 
Results for Open Event

Results for District 5 Champs
Thurs July 19 TNT: Thursday Night Team Racing
SB Youth Foundation Family Night
2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
6:30pm - Last Race 
Location: SB Youth Foundation 
Sign Up   
Fri  July 20  Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
July 20 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri  July 20  Friday Night Lasers Sailing Instructions
July 20 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat-Sun July 21-22 Fiesta Cup 
(J/70, Harbor 20, Melges 24)
Notice of Race
NOR Amendment 1
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
Attachment B - SB Harbor Map
Attachment C - Facility Info
Attachment D - Schedule of Events
Register
Entrants 
Results - Live
Fri-Sat July 27-28 Santa Barbara to King Harbor
(Wilson Series #4)
Race Tracker - Watch the Race
Entries by Sail Number
Entries by Boat Name
Notice of Race
NOR Amendment 1
Sailing Instructions
SI Amendment 1
Class Assignments
Attachment A - Start Schedule
Attachment B - Cruising Class Log
Attachment F - Facility Information (Santa Barbara)
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
Attachment S - Schedule of Events
Online Store - Pay Slip Fees
Wilson Series NOR 
Register
Entrants 
Results 

August

  Date Event Docs Entry Results
Fri  Aug 3 Friday Night Lasers Sailing Instructions
August 3 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Fri  Aug 3 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
August 3 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Sat  Aug 4 Coed Triple-Handed Race - SBSC      
Sun Aug 5 CHRF Summer Series #3 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures 
Register
Entrants 
 
Thurs  Aug 9 TNT:  Thursday Night Team Racing SB Youth Foundation Family Night 2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
6:30pm - Last Race 
Location: SB Youth Foundation 
Sign Up   
Fri  Aug 10 Friday Night Lasers Sailing Instructions
August 10 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Fri  Aug 10 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
August 10 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Sat-Sun Aug 11-12 Fulmor Race to Pelican Bay
(Wilson Series #5)
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Wilson Series NOR
 
Register
Entrants
Results - OVERALL

8/11/18 PHRF Results

8/12/18 PHRF Results

8/11/18 CHRF Results

8/12/18
CHRF Results
Wed-Sun Aug 15-19 International Women's Keel Boat Championship - CANCELED Notice of Race
NOR Amendment 1
NOR Amendment 2
NOR Amendment 3
Resume Application  
Entrants   
Fri  Aug 17 Friday Night Lasers Sailing Instructions
August 17 sign up
Register
Entrants
No Races
Fri  Aug 17 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
August 17 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat  Aug 18 Coastal Beach Cleanup Information / Sign Up Register 
Entrants
 
Sat Aug 18 Tri Point Ocean Race - PBYC
(Island Series #3/3 & Wilson Series #6)
Wilson Series NOR
Notice of Race 
Register  Results
Results - 
Island Series
 
Sun  Aug 19 CHRF Summer Series #4 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules 
Race Committee Procedures 
Register
Entrants 
Results
Thurs  Aug 23 TNT: Thursday Night Team Racing 2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
6:30pm - Last Race 
Location: SB Youth Foundation 
Sign Up   
Fri  Aug 24  Friday Night Lasers Sailing Instructions
August 24 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri  Aug 24 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
August 24 sign up
Register 
Entrants
Results
Sat Aug 25 Goleta Beach Race & Picnic 
PHRF, CHRF, and Cruisers invited
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants 
Results-PHRF Overall

Results-PHRF by Fleet

Results-CHRF
Sun Aug 26 Biltmore Cup Paddle/Row Race & Rally
SBYC to Coral Casino
Race/Event Instructions
Schedule
RSVP for Post-Race Party @ Coral Casino
Register
Entrants
 
Results-Race

Results-Rally
Fri  Aug 31 Friday Night Lasers Sailing Instructions
August 31 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri  Aug 31 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
August 31 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results

September

  Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sat  Sept 1 Santa Barbara City Race (CI to SB) - CIYC      
Sat-Sun Sept 1-2 Harbor 20 East-West  Notice of Race 
NOR Amendment 1
Sailing Instructions
SI Amendment 1
Register  Results 
Team Results
Sun Sept 2 CHRF Labor Day Race Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures 
Register
Entrants 
Results 
Mon Sept 3 Labor Day      
Fri  Sept 7 Friday Night Lasers Sailing Instructions
September 7 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri  Sept 7 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
September 7 sign up
Register 
Entrants
Results
Sat  Sept 8 Charity Regatta Notice of Race / 
Sailing Instructions 

Order of Starts
Register
Entrants 
Results - PHRF & H20

Results - PHRF Overall

Results - CHRF 
Sun Sept 9 Bugay Single-Handed Race - SBSC     Results
Fri  Sept 14 Women's Skipper Championship Notice of Race /
Sailing Instructions
 
Register
Entrants 
Results-Live
Sat  Sept 15 Shalhoob Women's Invitational Notice of Race / 
Sailing Instructions
 
Register
Entrants 
Results-Live
Sat-Sun Sept 15-16 Ventura Cup Regatta & SB Channel Challenge - Ventura YC     Results
Sun Sept 16 CHRF Fall #1 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures 
Register
Entrants 
Results
Sun Sept 30 CHRF Fall #2 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures 
Register
Entrants 
Results

October

November

December

2017

             
 


July




















































































 

 

Date

Event

Docs

Entry

Results

Fri 

July 7

Staff Commodore Regatta

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Amendment 1

Register

Entrants 

 

Results

Fri 

July 7

Team Race Fridays - Practice Night

Sailing Instructions

Register

Entrants 

N/A

Sat-Sun 

July 8-9

Milt Ingram - PBYC

(Wilson Series #3 of 6)

Wilson Series Notice Of Race

Notice of Race

Register



 

Results

Sun 

July 9

CHRF Summer Series #2

Sailing Instructions

Course Chart

Start Times

Handicaps

Fleet Rules

Race Committee Procedures

Register

Entrants 

 

Results

Fri 

July 14

Team Race Fridays - Practice Night

Sailing Instructions

Register

Entrants

N/A 

Sat-Sun 

July 15-16

Fulmor Race to Pelican Bay

(Wilson Series #4 of 6)

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Course Chart - SBYC Start/Finish

Wilson Series Notice Of Race

 

Register

Entrants 

Results 

Fri 

July 21

Team Race Fridays - Practice Night

Sailing Instruction

Register

Entrants

N/A 

Sat-Sun 

July 22-23

Fiesta Cup

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Facility Info & Logistics

Schedule of Events

Attachment B - SB Harbor Map

Register

Entrants 

Results 

Fri-Sat

July 28-29

Santa Barbara to King Harbor Race - SBYC/KHYC

(Wilson Series #5 of 6)

Race Tracker - Watch the Race

Entries by Sail Number

Entries by Boat Name

Notice of Race

NOR Amendment 1

NOR Amendment 2

Sailing Instructions

Class Breaks

Attachment A - Start Schedule

Attachment B - Cruising Class Log

Attachment F - Facility Info

Attachment H - SB Harbor Map

Attachment S - Schedule of Events

 

Register

Entrants

  

 

Results
 
 


August




























































































































 

 

Date

Event

Docs

Entry

Results

Fri 

4

Team Race Fridays - Competition (Scored Night)

Sailing Instructions 

Register

Entrants 

 

Sat-Sun

5-6

Sir Thomas Lipton Star Regatta

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Attachment F - Facility Info

Attachment H - SB Harbor Map

Attachment S - Schedule of Events

Register

Entrants

Results

Sat 

5

Coed Triple-Handed Race - SBSC 

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

 

Results

Sun 

6

CHRF Summer Series #3

Sailing Instructions

Course Chart

Start Times

Handicaps

Fleet Rules

Race Committee Procedures

Register

Entrants 

Results

Fri 

11

Team Race Fridays - Practice Night

Sailing Instructions

Register

Entrants

N/A 

Sat-Sun 

12-13

USODA West Coast Championship (Optimist)

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Sailing Instructions - Green Fleet

Attachment H - Harbor Map

Attachment P - Parking Map

PHOTOS BY ERIC ANDRESEN

Register

Entrants

 

Results-Overall

Results-R,B,W

Results-Green

Fri 

18

Team Race Fridays - Practice Night

Sailing Instructions

Register

Entrants

N/A 

Sat 

19

Tri-Point Ocean Race 

(Wilson Series #6 of 6)

Notice of Race

Register



 

Results

Sat-Sun 

19-20

Wine & Roses Regatta

Notice of Race

Register 

Entrants 

Results 

Sun

20

CHRF Summer Series #4

Sailing Instructions

Course Chart

Start Times

Handicaps

Fleet Rules

Race Committee Procedures

Register

Entrants 

Results

Fri 

25

Team Race Fridays - Practice Night

Sailing Instructions

Register

Entrants

N/A

Sat

26

Goleta Beach Race & Picnic

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Register

Entrants

Results:

PHRF by Fleet 

PHRF Overall

CHRF

Sun 

27

Biltmore Cup - Paddle/Row Race

Notice of Race / Race Instructions

Register

Entrants

Results:

Race Division

Rally Division

Overall Winners 

Wed 

30

WW CIRCUS RACE

Sailing Instructions

FLYER (Short version of SI)

*Notices will be posted here*

 

 
 
 


September




















































































 

 

Date

Event

Docs

Entry

Results

Fri 

1

Team Race Fridays -Competition (Scored Night)

Sailing Instructions

Register

Entrants 

 

Sat

2

Santa Barbara City Race

(CI to SB) - hosted by AYC

 

 

 

 

Sun 

3

CHRF Labor Day Race

Sailing Instructions

Course Chart

Start Times

Handicaps

Fleet Rules

Race Committee Procedures

Register

Entrants 

 

Results

Sat 

9

Charity Regatta

Sailing Instructions

Register

Entrants 

Results:

PHRF Overall

PHRF/OD Fleet

CHRF Fleet 

Sun 

10

Bugay Single-Handed Race - SBSC

 

 

Results 

Fri 

15

Women's Skipper Championship

Sailing Instructions 

Register

Entrants 

Results - LIVE 

Sat 

16

Shalhoob Women's Invitational

Sailing Instructions

Register

Entrants 

Results - LIVE 

Sat-Sun 

16-17

Ventura Cup Regatta & SB Channel Challenge - VYC

Notice of Race

Register

Entrants 

Results 

Sun 

17

CHRF Fall #1

Sailing Instructions

Course Chart

Start Times

Handicaps

Fleet Rules

Race Committee Procedures

Register

Entrants 

Results
     
 


December




































 

 

Date

Event

Docs

Entry

Results

Sat-Sun

2-3

Holiday Regatta 

 

Notice Of Race

Sailing Instructions

Register

Entrants

Results - One Design

Results - PHRF

Challenge Cup RESULTS

Sun 

10

CHRF Makeup Race

Sailing Instructions

Course Chart

Start Times

Handicaps

Fleet Rules

Race Committee Procedures

Register

Entrants 

No Makeup Needed 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016

Month Day Date Sponsor(s) Description Nor SI's Resluts
Click here to view current Wet Wednesday Results
2016 SBYC FLEET CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
        SBYC Racing Series Explanations      
 Jan Sat 2 SBYC Hot Rum Series #1 NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 9 SBYC Centennial Regatta (2016 Qualification Guidelines)   SI's RESULTS
  Wed 13 SBYC CHRF Annual Meeting/Awards      
  Sat 16 SBYC Hot Rum Series # 2 NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 30 SBYC Hot Rum Series #3 NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 31 SBYC CHRF Spring #1   SI's RESULTS
               
Feb Sat 6 SBYC Annual Trophy Dinner      
  Sun 7 SBYC Super Bowl Sunday      
  Sun 13 SBYC Sweethearts Regatta   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 21 SBYC CHRF Spring #2   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 27 SBYC Opening Day SBSC NOR SI's RESULTS
 
             
Mar Sun 6 SBYC Opening Day SBYC NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 12-13 SBYC/UCSB Gaucho High School Regatta NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 13 SBYC CHRF Spring #3   SI's RESULTS
  Wed 16 SBYC Wet Wednesday (Weekly March 11-Oct 19)
Race Committee Assignments (updated 8-3-16)
SI Amendments (updated 7-6-16)
  SI's Enter Online
View Registrants
RESULTS
SEASON RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 19-20 SBYC Melges 24 Cal Cup NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 19 SBYC Spring Regatta (PHRF) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 20 SBYC Spring Regatta (One Design) NOR SI's RESULTS
 
             
Apr Sun 3 SBYC CHRF Full Monty   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 9 SBYC Tower Race (Wilson Offshore Series #1/6)   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 16 SBYC CHRF Hollister Race     RESULTS
  Sat-Sun  16-17  SBYC/UCSB  Pacific Coast Collegiate Women's Championship  NOR  SI's RESULTS 
  Sun 17 SBYC Prince of Wales Sail Off (two months notice)     NO CHALLENGES RECEIVED
  Fri-Sun 22-24 NOSA Newport to Ensenada NOR SI's RESULTS
 
Sat 30 SBYC Safety at Sea Seminar (held at SB Maritime Museum 8am-4pm) Flyer    Register Online
View Registrants
Event Info 
               
May Sat/Sun 30-1 SBSC Cinco de Mayo Regatta NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 1 SBYC CHRF Spring #4   SI's RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 7-8 SBYC/UCSB North-South Invitational NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 14-15 SBYC Santa Barbara Skiff Festival NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 21 SBYC Wilmot Hughes Ladies Race   SI's RESULTS
  Fri 27 SFYC/MPYC Spinnaker Cup (San Francisco to Monterey)
CA Offshore Race Week - Leg 1 
NOR  SI's RESULTS
  Sun 29 SBYC CHRF Memorial Day   SI's RESULTS
  Sun  29  MPYC/SBYC  Coastal Cup (Monterey to Santa Barbara)
CA Offshore Race Week - Leg 2 
NOR  SI's  RESULTS 
               
 June Wed  1 SBYC California Offshore Race Week - Wet Wednesday Race    SI's  RESULTS
  Fri 3 SBYC SoCal 300 Start 
CA OffShore Race Week - Leg 3
NOR  SI's RESULTS 
  Sat 4 SBSC Hardway Race (Wilson Offshore Series #2/6)  NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 5 SBYC CHRF Summer #1    SI's  RESULTS
  Fri  10 SBYC Kite Racing Series (Weekly June 10 - Oct 1)     Enter Online
View Registrants
Event Info
  Sat 11 SBYC Summer Regatta (One Design) NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sun 12 SBYC Summer Regatta (PHRF) NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sat  25 SBYC Semana Nautica  NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sun 26 SBYC CHRF Dave McEachen Memorial Race   SI's
 
RESULTS
               
July  Fri 8 SBYC Staff Commodore Regatta NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sat 9 PBYC Milt Ingram Race (Wilson Offshore Series #3/6)  NOR  SI's  Event Info 
  Sun  10 SBYC CHRF Summer #2    SI's  RESULTS
  Fri-Sun  15-17 SBYC Fiesta Cup NOR  SI's RESULTS
  Sun  24 SBYC CHRF Summer #3   SI's  RESULTS
  Fri-Sat 29-30 SBYC/KHYC Santa Barbara to King Harbor (Wilson Offshore Series #4/6) NOR  SI's  RESULTS 
               
Aug  Sat 6 SBSC SBSC Coed Triple-Handed Race NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sun  7 SBYC CHRF Summer #4   SI's  RESULTS   
  Sat-Sun 13-14 SBYC Sir Thomas Lipton Star Regatta NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sat 20 PBYC Tri-Point Ocean Race (Wilson Offshore Series #5/6) NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sat-Sun  20-21 SBYC Wine & Roses Regatta NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sat  27 SBYC Goleta Beach Race & BBQ  NOR  SI's RESULTS 
               
Sept  Sat-Sun 3-4 SBYC Harbor 20 North-South Challenge NOR  SI's  RESULTS 
  Sun  4 SBYC CHRF Labor Day Regatta   SI's  RESULTS  
  Sat 10 SBYC Charity Regatta NOR  SI's RESULTS
  Sun  11 SBSC Bugay Single-Handed Race  NOR  SI's  RESULTS 
  Sat  17 SBYC Shalhoob / Women's Skipper Championship - RESCHEDULED to Nov. 12   SI's  Rescheduled to Nov. 12
  Sat-Sun  17-18 VYC Ventura Cup Regatta & Santa Barbara Channel Challenge  NOR  SI's RESULTS 
  Sun  18 SBYC CHRF Fall #1   SI's  RESULTS  
  Sat 24 SBYC Fulmor Race to Pelican Bay (Wilson Offshore Series #6/6 -FINAL RESULTS) NOR  SI's  RESULTS 
               
Oct   Sun SBYC CHRF Fall #2    SI's  RESULTS
  Sat 8 SBYC Fall Regatta (PHRF)  NOR  SI's  Enter Online
View Registrants
Event Info 
  Sun  9 SBYC Fall Regatta (One Design)  NOR  SI's  RESULTS 
  Sat  15   Harbor Festival       
  Sun  16 SBYC CHRF Lady at the Helm    SI's  RESULTS
  Sat-Sun 22-23 SBYC Goblin Optimist Regatta NOR  SI's RESULTS
  Sat-Sun  29-30 SBSC Goblin Regatta  NOR  SI's  RESULTS 
               
Nov   Sat 5 SBYC Double/Short-Handed Regatta  NOR  SI's RESULTS
  Sun 6 SBYC  CHRF Fall #3   SI's  RESULTS
  Sat-Sun  12-13 UCSB/SBYC Fall Pacific Coast Championship (Collegiate)  NOR  SI's RESULTS
  Sat 12 SBYC Shalhoob & Women's Skipper Championship   SI's Enter Online
View Registrants
  Sun  20 SBYC CHRF Fall #4    SI's  Enter Online
View Registrants
Event Info 
  Sun  27 SBYC CHRF Holiday Classic    SI's  Enter Online
View Registrants
Event Info  
               
Dec  Sat-Sun  3-4 SBYC Holiday Regatta   CHALLENGE CUP SERIES FINAL RESULTS NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sun 11 SBYC CHRF Trophy Makeup Race     CANCELLED

2015

Month Day Date Sponsor(s) Description Nor SI's Resluts
        SBYC Racing Series Explanations      
 Jan Sat 3 SBYC Hot Rum Series #1 NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 10 SBYC Centennial Regatta (2015 Qualification Guidelines)
Sponsored by Scrub a Dub Dive Service
  SI's RESULTS
  Wed 14 SBYC CHRF Annual Meeting/Awards      
  Sat 17 SBYC Hot Rum Series # 2 NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 31 SBYC Annual Trophy Dinner      
               
Feb Sun 1 SBYC SUPER BOWL SunDAY      
  Sat 7 SBYC Hot Rum Series # 3 NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 8 SBYC CHRF Spring #1   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 14 SBYC Sweethearts Regatta   SI's RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 21-22 CIYC SCYA Midwinters (PHRF) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 22 SBYC CHRF Spring #2   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 28 SBSC Opening Day SBSC NOR SI's RESULTS
 
             
Mar Sun 1 SBYC Opening Day SBYC NOR SI's RESULTS
  Wed 11 SBYC Wet Wednesdays (Weekly March 11-Oct 16)
Race Committee Assignments
SI Amendments (7-20-15)
  SI's Enter Online
View Registrants
Event Info / RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 14-15 SBYC Gaucho High School Regatta NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 15 SBYC CHRF Full Monty Goleta Up & Back   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 21 SBYC Spring Regatta (One Design) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 22 SBYC Spring Regatta (PHRF)  NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 29 SBYC CHRF Spring #3   SI's RESULTS
 
             
Apr Sat 4 SBYC Tower Race(Wilson Series #1/6)   SI's RESULTS
  Sat-Sun 18-19 SBYC/UCSB Women's Conference Championship (collegiate) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 18 SBYC CHRF Hollister Race
SI Amendments
  SI's RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 25-26 SBYC/UCSB North-South Invitational (Lido 14, Vanguard 15, Laser, Laser Radial, CFJ) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Fri-Sun 24-26 NOSA Newport to Ensenada NOR SI's RESULTS
 
             
May Sat/Sun 2-3 SBSC Cinco de Mayo Regatta NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 3 SBYC Prince of Wales Sail Off (two months notice)     No challenges submitted
  Sun 3 SBYC CHRF Spring #4
SI Amendments
  SI's RESULTS
  Fri-Sun 15-17 SBYC Santa Barbara Skiff Festival
I-14 National Championship
505 Pacific Coast Championship
29er Hamlin Series #4 
NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 16-17 PBYC/SBSC Hardway Race (Wilson Series #2/6) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Fri-Sun 22-24 SBYC/SDYC SoCal 300 NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 24 SBYC CHRF Memorial Day   SI's RESULTS
 
             
Jun Wed-Sun 3-7 EYC/SBYC Coastal Cup NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 6 SBYC Commodores Regatta NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 7 SBYC CHRF Summer #1   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 13 SBYC Summer Regatta (PHRF) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 14 SBYC Summer Regatta (One Design) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 20 SBYC Wilmot Hughes Ladies Race     RESCHEDULED
  Sat 27 SBYC Semana Nautica NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 28 SBYC CHRF Dave McEachen Memorial Race   SI's RESULTS
 
             
Jul Sat/Sun 11-12 PBYC Milt Ingram Race (Wilson Series # 3/6) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 12 SBYC CHRF Summer #2   SI's RESULTS
  Fri-Sun 17-19 SBYC Santa Cruz 27 National Championship NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat-Sun 18-19 SBYC Fiesta Cup ( J/70, Viper, SC27, Harbor 20) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Fri/Sat 24-25 SBYC/KHYC SB to King Harbor (Wilson Series # 4/6) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 26 SBYC CHRF Summer #3   SI's RESULTS
 
             
Aug Fri-Sun 31-2 SBYC CFJ National Championship NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 1 SBSC Co-Ed Triple Handed Race NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat-Sun 8-9 SBYC Sir Thomas Lipton Star Regatta NOR SI's Event Info
  Sat 15 PBYC Tri Point Ocean Race (Wilson Series # 5/6) NOR SI's Event Info
  Sat-Sun 15-16 SBYC Wine & Roses Regatta NOR SI's Event Info
  Sun 16 SBYC CHRF Summer #4   SI's Enter Online
View Registrants
  Wed-Sun 19-22 SBYC Farr 40 North American Championship NOR   Event Info
  Sat 29 SBSC/SBYC Goleta Beach Race & Picnic PHRF/CHRF NOR   Event Info
 
             
Sep Sat/Sun 5-6 SCYC Harbor 20 North-South      
  Sun 6 SBYC CHRF Labor Day Regatta     Enter Online
View Registrants
  Sat 12 SBYC Charity Regatta     Enter Online
View Registrants
  Sun 13 SBSC Bugay Single Handed Race     Event Info
  Sat 19 SBYC Shalhoob/Women's Skipper Championship      
  Sat/Sun 19-20 VYC Ventura Cup Regatta & Santa Barbara Channel Chal.      
  Sun 20 SBYC CHRF Fall #1     Enter Online
View Registrants
  Sat 26 SBYC Fulmor Pelican Bay (Wilson Series # 6/6)      
 
             
Oct Sat 3 SBYC Wilmot Hughes Ladies Race      
  Sun 4 SBYC CHRF Fall #2     Enter Online
View Registrants
  Sun 11 SBYC Fall Regatta (One Design & PHRF) NOR SI's Event Info / 
Enter Online
  Sun 18 SBYC CHRF Lady at the Helm     Event Info
  Sat/Sun 24-25 SBSC SBSC Goblin Regatta (J/24, J/70, Harbor 20, PHRF)      
  Sat/Sun 24-25 SBYC SBYC Optimist Goblin Regatta      
 
             
Nov Sun 1 SBYC CHRF Fall #3     Enter Online
View Registrants
  Sat 7 SBYC Double/Short Handed Regatta      
  Sat-Sun TBC SBYC/UCSB PCCSC Fall Dinghy Championship (collegiate)      
  Sun 22 SBYC CHRF Fall #4     Enter Online
View Registrants
  Sun 29 SBYC CHRF Holiday Classic     Enter Online
View Registrants
               
Dec Sat-Sun 5-6 SBYC Holiday Regatta (PHRF/One Design) NOR SI's Event Info / 
Enter Online
  Sun 13 SBYC CHRF Trophy Makeup Day     Event Info