Trophy Winners

Club Trophies

  • photo
    Baldwin-Boner
    Skipper of the Year
    1971
    DEED
     
  • Baldwin L Mercury Invitational
    Inactive - Trophy at Maritime Museum
    1962
    DEED
  • photo
    Michael Baran Memorial 
    Overall J/24 Fleet Season
    1993
     
  • Biltmore Cup
    SBYC to Coral Casino Beach & Cabana Club
    Fastest Human Power Craft
    2016
  • Beck Clipper Ship Model
    Overall Hot Rum Series PHRF
    1993
    DEED
  • photo
    Kathy Becker Perpetual
    Lady at the Helm CHRF
    1998
    DEED
  • photo
    Marvin Bock
    Outstanding Crew Female
    1972

     
  • photo
    Joe E Brown
    Power Boater of the Year
    1930
     
  • photo
    Katherine Brown
    SBYSF Outstanding Junior Woman Sailor
    1992
  • photo
    Bugay Blue Water Trophy
    Longest Ocean Race
    1965
    DEED
  • photo
    Jack Byers Perpetual Marlin
    Fisherman of the Year
    2006
  • photo
    R.W. Caspers
    Overall Season, PHRF A
    1957
     
  • photo
    R.W. Caspers 
    Opening Day PHRF Overall
    1957
    DEED
  • photo
    R.W. Caspers II
    Opening Day CHRF
    1957
    DEED
  • photo
    Catalina Eight Ball Trophy
    Cruise Pool Champion
    2007
  • photo
    Centennial Trophy
    Fleet Championship Sail Off
    1972
     
  • photo
    Challenge Cup
    Challenge Cup Series
    1907
  • photo
    Chamber of Commerce
    Fall Series PHRF A
    1928
  • photo
    Charity Regatta Trophy
    Charity Regatta PHRF, CHRF
    2007
     
  • photo
    Filmore Condit
    Wilson Series, PHRF C
    1977
     
  • photo
    Alan G Cram
    Flattie Fleet (Semana Nautica)
    1938
    DEED
  • photo
    Tom Crawford
    Outstanding Sportsmanship
    1955
    DEED
  • photo
    Cruiser Navigation
    Predicted Log Race
    1992
     
  • photo
    John "Cookie" Curnutte Memorial
    Outstanding Male Crew
    1994

     
  • photo
    Curran
    Mercury Overall Season
    1996
  • photo
    Bill Daffron
    Double Handed Race
    1993
  • photo
    Bill Deardorff Memorial
    Staff Commodores' Regatta
    1994
    DEED
  • photo
    June Hills DeVoto
    Fall Series, CHRF
    2000
    DEED
  • photo
    Dalton Perpetual
    Wet Wednesday, PHRF C
    1923
     
  • photo
    John Ellsworth Perpetual
    Outstanding Junior Sailor
    1983
  • photo
    Fisherman's Festival Cup
    Holiday Regatta, PHRF A
    1991
  • photo
    Max Fleischman Perpetual
    Overall Scholastics
    1965
     
  • photo
    Dennis Friederich Perpetual
    Memorial Day, CHRF
    2001
    DEED
  • photo
    Ira P. Fulmor Trophy
    Santa Cruz Pelican Bay (Stayover) or Preseason Overall
    1963
    DEED
  • photo
    George Graham
    Overall PHRF B
    1955
  • photo
    Sheridan Gerard 
    SBYSF Jr. Perpetual Crew
    1977
  • photo
    Great Inflatable Race
    Dinghy Parade in Avalon
    1975
  • photo
    Wayne Harris Perpetual
    Summer Series, CHRF
    2000
    DEED
  • photo
    Hazardous Waste
    Santa Cruz to Santa Barbara
    1992
    DEED
  • photo
    Clarence Hills Memorial
    Outstanding Person of the Year
    1980
    DEED
  • photo
    HMS Vengence Bell (Stefen/Eitel)
    Members Who have Passed
    2010
  • photo
    Joseph F Hollister
    PCYC Cruise, CHRF
    1954
  • photo
    Howard-Smith Trophy
    Fall Regatta, PHRF B
    1971
  • photo
    Wilmot Hughes
    Ladies Day, PHRF
    1956
    DEED
  • photo
    Iddings Anniversary
    Wilson Series, PHRF B
    1967
    DEED
  • photo
    J/24 Fleet Opening Day
    Opening Day
    1984
  • photo
    J/105 Seasonal Championship
    Overall J/105 Season
    2007
  • photo
    Rice Jackson 
    Overall Season, Mercury
    1974
    DEED
  • photo
    Jefferson Cannon
    Opening Day Inspection
    1924
     
  • photo
    Jobbins Trophy
    King Harbor Race
    1957
     
  • Bob Kieding Perpetual
    Women Skipper Championship
    1984
  • photo
    Bob Kieding Perpetual
    SBYSF Laser Class Championship
    Best Overall Laser
    1984
  • photo
    Joseph Launie Perpetual
    Labor Day CHRF
    2001
    DEED
  • photo
    Sir Thomas Lipton
    Star Boats
    1969
    DEED
  • photo
    Ralph Luikhart
    Annual High Point, CHRF
    1969
    DEED
  • photo
    Max & Shirley Lynn Perpetual 
    Tenure, Contribution & Participation
    2014
    DEED
  • photo
    MacFarlane Perpetual
    Contribution to Youth
    1923
    DEED
     
  • photo
    McEachen Memorial Trophy
    McEachen Memorial Race CHRF
    2011
     
  • photo
    McDonough Wheel
    Current Commodore
    1908
     
  • photo
    Lee McFarland Memorial
    SBYCW Outstanding Women of the Year
    1994
    DEED
  • photo
    Bob McWilliams Perpetual
    Spring Series CHRF
    1998
    DEED
  • photo
    Mussolini
    Ocean Racing - Retired
    1931
    HISTORY
  • photo
    Mark Noble
    Outstanding Race Volunteer
    2014
  • photo
    Old Man and the Sea
    SBYSF Double Handed Dinghy Champion
    1985
     
  • photo
    Gene O'Hagan
    Best Out of Town Accomplishment
    1989
  • photo
    O'Shaughnessy Memorial
    SBYSF Outstanding Sailor
    1995
    DEED
     
  • photo
    Pattillo
    Ladies Dinghy Race
    1976
  • photo
    Eleni Pertsulakes Memorial
    Spirit of Cruising
    2008
    DEED

     
  • photo
    Ping Pong Paddle
    SBYC Cruise Ping Pong Champion
    2002
     
  • photo
    Potter Hotel Cup
    Wet Wednesday, PHRF B 
    1907
     
  • photo
    Judy and Wann Rawles
    Goleta Beach, CHRF - Full Monty
    2011
  • photo
    Dick Reichel Trophy
    Overall Season Championship CHRF/H Fleet
    2005
    DEED
  • photo
    Carl Robinette
    Outstanding Contribution to Yachting
    1979
  • photo
    Royal Dalton Trophy
    Goof of the Year
    1961
     
  • SB Race Wine Cooler
    Holiday Regatta J/24
    1978
     
  • photo
    St. Francis
    Wet Wednesday, H Fleet Overall
    1970
  • photo
    Dean Brown, S.B. Citizen's Cup
    Overall Season, PHRF C
    1984
  • photo
    S.B. J/105 Invitational 
    Fiesta Cup
    2005
  • photo
    Santa Barbara Cup
    SBYSF Most Improved Junior Sailor
    1990
  • photo
    SBYC Perpetual
    Motorboat Contributing to Sailing Races
    1954
     
  • SBYSF Coaches Award
    Jr. Sportsmanship
    2009
  • photo
    SBYCW Ladies Dinghy Racing
    Sabot High Point Series
    1976
  • photo
    SBYCW Perpetual
    SBYSF Outstanding Jr. Woman
    2001
    DEED
  • photo
    SBYCW Anniversary
    Pram Championship
    SBYSF Best Overall Optimist
    1998
     
  • photo
    Allen Schmidt Memorial
    SBYC Annual Golf Tournament
    1993
  • photo
    Shalhoob One Design
    Women's Invitational
    1985
    DEED
  • photo
    Lois Sidenberg
    Holdiay Classic, CHRF
    1992
    DEED
  • photo
    Jeff Simon Perpetual
    SBYSF Outstanding Junior of the Year
    2009
     
  • Cameron Skog Perpetual
    SBYSF Most Improved
    1977
  • photo
    Dean Smith Perpetual
    SBYSF High School Sailor of the Year
    2009
  • photo
    Spalding Perpetual
    Holiday Regatta, PHRF B
    1931
  • photo
    Spaulding Sextant
    Fall Regatta, PHRF C
    1980
     
  • photo
    Stag Cruise Perpetual
    Member who dedicated the most to a Successful Cruise, 5 judges
     
  • SUP Cup
    SBYC to Coral Casino Beach & Cabana Club
    Fastest SUP Member
    2018
  • photo
    Norm Thompson
    Spring Series PHRF C
    1990
  • photo
    Malcom Toye
    Memorial Scholarship Award
    2016
  • photo
    Norm Thompson
    Annual Domino Trophy
    1989
  • photo
    USS Constitution Gavel
    Wet Wednesday, PHRF Class D
    1984
  • photo
    Edward Vail
    Goleta Race CHRF
    1961
    DEED
     
  • photo
    Vail Vi
    Bridge Chairman Trophy
    1961
  • photo
    Warner Perpetual 
    Wet Wednesday, PHRF A
    1962
    DEED
  • photo
    Jane Watkins Perpetual
    Wet Wednesday, J/24
    1994 
  • Rod White
    Mercury Fleet Invitational Clock
    1965
  • photo
    Wilson Cup
    Wilson Series, PHRF A
    1967
    DEED
  • photo
    Charles D. William Memorial
    Goleta Beach, PHRF
    1957
    DEED