Racing Schedule & Results

2019

January

Date Event Documents Entry Results
Click here to view current Wet Wednesday Results
Sat.
Jan 5
Hot Rum Series 1/3
Regatta Chair: 
Tony Papa / John Berryhill
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Amendments to NOR / SI
Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Results-
Overall


Results-
Fleet
Tues.
Jan 8
SBYC Youth Fleet Championship
Regatta Chair:
Nick Kaschak / Brad Schaupeter
    Results
Wed.
Jan 9
Winter Wednesday:
Eric Parsons - 
Outboard Motor
Maintenance &
Troubleshooting
4:00: Bar Opens
5:30-7:30: Taco Bar
6:00-6:30: Presentation
6:30-7:00: Q & A
 
RSVP  
Sat.
Jan 12
Centennial Regatta 
All Fleet Club Championship
Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Sun.
Jan 13
Centennial Regatta
Reserve Racing Day
     
Wed.
Jan 23
CHRF Annual Awards Banquet   RSVP  
Sat.
Jan 26
Hot Rum Series 2/3
Regatta Chair:
Tony Papa / John Berryhill
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Amendments to NOR / SI
Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Results

Series Results
Sun.
Jan 27
CHRF Spring #1 Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results

February

Date Event Documents Entry Results
Sat.
Feb 2
Annual Awards Banquet   RSVP Slide Show
Wed.
Feb 6
Winter Wednesday:  
Mike Pyzel - Anchoring at the islands
4:00: Bar Opens
5:30-7:30: Taco Bar
6:00-6:30: Presentation
6:30-7:00: Q & A
RSVP  
Sat.
Feb 9
Hot Rum Series 3/3
Regatta Chair: 
Tony Papa / John Berryhill
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Amendments to NOR / SI
Start Times
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Results

Series Results
Sun.
Feb 10
Sweetheart's Race
Regatta Chair:
Larry & Becky Harteck
Sailing Instructions
Amendments to SI
Course Chart
Register
Entrants
Results
Sun.
Feb 17
CHRF Spring #2 Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat.
Feb 23
Safety at Sea
(2nd day only -
Hands on Training)
  Register
 
 

March

May

June

Date Event Docs Entry Results
June 2 CHRF Summer Series #1 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
 
June 7 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
June 7 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
June 8 Summer Regatta
(PHRF Classes)
Regatta Chair:
Harbor 20 Fleet (Rich Miller)
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results
June 9 Summer Regatta
(One Design Classes)
Regatta Chair:
PHRF B Fleet (Dirk Freeland)
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results
June 14  Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions 
Attachment A - Course Chart
June 14 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
 
June 15 Wilmot Hughes Ladies Race
Regatta Chair: 
Becky Harteck
Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Register
Entrants
 
June 20 TNT: Thursday Night Team Racing
SB Youth Foundation Family Night
2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
6:30pm - Last Race 
Location: SB Youth Foundation
Sign Up  
June 21 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
June 21 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
June 23 CHRF Dave McEachen Memorial Race Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
 
  TNT: Thursday Night Team Racing 2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
6:30pm - Last Race 
Location: SB Youth Foundation
Register
Entrants
 
June 28 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
June 28 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
June 28 Staff Commodore Regatta (5:30 pm start)
Regatta Chair:
Scott & Jamie Deardorff
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
 
June 29 Harbor 20 - Seashell Turnabout      

July

Date Event Docs Entry Results
July 4 INDEPENDENCE DAY      
July 5 Semana Nautica hosted by:
SB Youth Sailing Foundation
  Register
Entrants
 
July 5 Semana Nautica Regatta: 
Friday Night Kites / 
Friday Night Dinghies
Sailing Instructions
July 5 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
July 7 CHRF Summer Series #2 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
 
July 12  Friday Night Kites / 
Friday Night Dinghies
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
July 12 sign up 
Register
Entrants
 
July 13 Milt Ingram Race 
(Island Series #2/3)
Notice of Race Register  
July 13-14  Fulmor Race to Pelican Bay
(Wilson Series #3/5)
Regatta Chair:
Rick & Nina Yabsley
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Wilson Series NOR
Register
Entrants 
 
July 18 TNT: Thursday Night Team Racing
SB Youth Foundation Family Night
2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
6:30pm - Last Race 
Location: SB Youth Foundation 
Sign Up   
July 19 Friday Night Kites /
Friday Night Dinghies
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
July 20 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
July 20-21 Fiesta Cup 
(J/70, Harbor 20, Melges 24)
Regatta Chair:
Jane Watkins
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
Attachment B - SB Harbor Map
Attachment C - Facility Info
Attachment D - Schedule of Events
Register
Entrants 
 
July 26-27 Santa Barbara to King Harbor
(Wilson Series #4/5)
Race Tracker - Watch the Race
Entries by Sail Number
Entries by Boat Name
Regatta Chair:
David Sadecki
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Class Assignments
Attachment A - Start Schedule
Attachment B - Cruising Class Log
Attachment F - Facility Information
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
Attachment S - Schedule of Events
Online Store - Pay Slip Fees
Wilson Series NOR 
Register
Entrants 
 

August

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Aug 2 Friday Night Kites / 
Friday Night Dinghies
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
August 2 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Aug 3-4 Sir Thomas Lipton Star Regatta
 
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Attachment F - Facility Info 
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
Attachment S - Schedule of Events
Register
Entrants
 
Aug 4 Coed Triple-Handed Race - SBSC      
Aug 4 CHRF Summer Series #3 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
 
Aug 8 TNT:  Thursday Night Team Racing 2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
6:30pm - Last Race 
Location: SB Youth Foundation 
Sign Up   
Aug 9 Friday Night Kites /
Friday Night Dinghies
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
August 9 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Aug 10-11 Viper 640 Pacific Coast Championship
Regatta Chair:
Scott Deardorff
Notice of Race
Attachment H - Harbor Map
Register
Entrants
Results
Aug 11 CHRF Summer Series #4 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
 
Aug 16-18 Kite Foil National Championship
Regatta Chair:  Tedd White
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
 
Aug 17 Tri Point Ocean Race - PBYC
(Island Series #3/3)
Notice of Race  Register   
Aug 22 TNT: Thursday Night Team Racing 2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
6:30pm - Last Race 
Location: SB Youth Foundation 
Sign Up   
Aug 23 Friday Night Kites /
Friday Night Dinghies
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
August 23 sign up
Register 
Entrants
 
Aug 24 Goleta Beach Race & Picnic 
PHRF, CHRF, and Cruisers invited
Regatta Chair:
Cuyler Zimmerman
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants 

 
Aug 30 Friday Night Kites /
Friday Night Dinghies
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
August 31 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Aug 31 Santa Barbara City Race
(CI to SB) - CIYC
     
Aug 31 - Sept 1 Harbor 20 North-West Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
 

September

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sept 1 CHRF Labor Day Race Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
 
Sept 2 Labor Day      
Sept 6 Friday Night Kites / 
Friday Night Dinghies
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
September 7 sign up
Register 
Entrants
 
Sept 7 Charity Regatta
Event Chair: 
Nick Sebastian
Notice of Race / 
Sailing Instructions 
Order of Starts
Course Chart
Register
Entrants 
 
Sept 8 Biltmore Cup Paddle/Row Race & Rally
SBYC to Coral Casino
Event Chair:
Andra Escola / Chris Gabriel
Race/Event Instructions
Schedule
RSVP for Post-Race Par
Register
Entrants
 
Sept 8 Bugay Single-Handed Race - SBSC      
Sept 13 Women's Skipper Championship
Regatta Chair:
Kenny Kieding
Notice of Race /
Sailing Instructions 
Register
Entrants 
 
Sept 14 Shalhoob Women's Invitational
Regatta Chair:
Kenny Kieding
Notice of Race / 
Sailing Instructions 
Register
Entrants 
 
Sept 14-15 Ventura Cup Regatta & SB Channel Challenge - Ventura YC      
Sept 15 CHRF Fall #1 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
 
Sept 21-22 PCISA Cressy Eliminations:
Pacific Coast High School Single-Handed Conference Championship
Regatta Chair:
Nick Kaschak / Robin Donaldson
     
Sept 28-29 PCCSC Collegiate Single-Handed Conference Championship
Regatta Chair:
Brad Schaupeter
     
Sept 29 CHRF Fall #2 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
 

October

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Oct 5 Fall Regatta
(One Design Classes)
PHRF C Fleet (Vance Newell)
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants 
 
Oct 6 Fall Regatta
(PHRF Classes)
J/70 Fleet (Scott Deardorff)
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants 
 
Oct 12 UCSB North-South Alumni Regatta      
Oct 13 CHRF Lady at the Helm Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
 
Oct 19-20 Goblin Optimist Regatta
Regatta Chair:
Meghan and Ed Behrens
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions 
Register
Entrants 
 
Oct 19 Tower Race #2
(Wilson Series #5/5)
Regatta Chair:
Larry Leveille
Wilson Series NOR    
Oct 20 CHRF Fall Series #3 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
 
Oct 27-28 Goblin Regatta
SB Sailing Club
     

November

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Nov 2-3 ISSA High School Single-Handed National Championship
Regatta Chair:
Kent Pierce
     
Nov 8-10 ICSA Collegiate Single-Handed National Championship
Regatta Chair:
Kent Pierce
     
Nov 16-17 Fall Pacific Coast Collegiate Championship Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Rotations
 
Register
Entrants 
Results
Results - JV 
Nov 17 CHRF Fall #4 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
 
Nov 23 Double-Handed / Short-Handed Race
Regatta Chair: Geoff Fargo
     
Nov 28 Thanksgiving      

December

Date Event Docs Entry Results
Dec 1 CHRF Holiday Classic Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
 
Dec 7-8 Holiday Regatta 
(PHRF & One Design)
Regatta Chair: 
CHRF Fleet (Don Poppe)
Notice of Race  Register
Entrants 
 
Dec 15  CHRF Makeup Race Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
 

2018

January

  Date Event Docs Entry Results
Click here to view current Wet Wednesday Results
Sat Jan 6 Hot Rum Series #1 of 3 Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Start Times
Register
Entrants
Abandoned
Sat Jan 13 Centennial Regatta (postponed to Feb 24)
All Fleet Club Championship
Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Rescheduled
Wed Jan 17 Winter Wet Wed. (postponed to Feb 14) Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Rescheduled
Wed Jan 24 CHRF Annual Awards Banquet   RSVP  
Sat Jan 27 Hot Rum Series #2 of 3 Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Start Times
Register
Entrants
Results
Fleet Results
Sun Jan 28 CHRF Spring Series #1 Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
Wed Jan 31 Winter Wednesday:
Ryan Kittell from NOAA -
Santa Barbara Channel Weather
for Racers and Cruisers
5:00-6:00: Social Hour
6:00-6:30: Presentation
6:30-7:00: Q & A
6:45- No host Dinner
Entertainment
RSVP  

February

  Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sat Feb 3 Annual Trophy Dinner   RSVP  
Wed Feb 7 Winter Wednesday:
Eric Parsons (Marine Services) -
Marine Diesel Troubleshooting
5:00-6:00: Social Hour
6:00-6:30: Presentation
6:30-7:00: Q & A
6:45- No host Dinner
Entertainment
RSVP  
Sat Feb 10 Hot Rum Series #3 of 3 Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Class Breaks
Register
Entrants
Race Results
Overall Series Results
Fleet Series Results
Sun Feb 11 Sweethearts Race Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Wed Feb 14 Winter Wet Wednesday Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Sun Feb 18 CHRF Spring Series #2 Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants
Results
Wed Feb 21 Winter Wednesday:
CPR/AED Training
Participants will receive CPR certification card
5:00-6:00: Social Hour
6:00-8:00: CPR/AED Training
$30 members
$40 for non-members
*Refunds prior to 2/18
Register  
Sat Feb 24 Centennial Regatta
(Rescheduled from Jan. 13)
Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
Results
Sun Feb 25 Centennial Regatta (Reserve Racing Day)      
Wed Feb 28 Winter Wednesday:
Steve Lemon, MD -
Marine Medical Kit Preparation
5:00-6:00: Social Hour
6:00-6:30: Presentation
6:30-7:00: Q & A
6:45- No host Dinner
Entertainment
RSVP  

March

April

May

July

  Date Event Docs Entry Results
Wed  July 4 INDEPENDENCE DAY
No Wet Wednesday
     
Thurs July 5 TNT: Thursday Night Team Racing
SB Youth Foundation Family Night
2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
6:30pm - Last Race 
Location: SB Youth Foundation 
Sign Up   
Fri  July 6 Semana Nautica hosted by:
SB Youth Sailing Foundation
    No Wind
Fri  July 6 Semana Nautica Regatta / 
Friday Night Kites
Sailing Instructions
July 6 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri July 6 Staff Commodore Regatta (5:30 pm start) Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results 
Sat-Sun  July 7-8 Milt Ingram Race 
(Island Series #2/3 & Wilson Series #3)
Notice of Race
Wilson Series NOR 
Wilson NOR Amendment 1
Register  Results 
Sun  July 8 CHRF Summer Series #2 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures 
Register
Entrants 
Results 
Fri  July 13  Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
July 13 sign up 
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat-Sun  July 14-15  Sir Thomas Lipton Star Regatta 
District 5 ISCYRA Blue Star Championship
Notice of Race
NOR Amendments (posted 6/24/18  @1300)
Sailing Instructions
Attachment F - Facility Info 
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
Attachment S - Schedule of Events
Register
Entrants 
Results for Open Event

Results for District 5 Champs
Thurs July 19 TNT: Thursday Night Team Racing
SB Youth Foundation Family Night
2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
6:30pm - Last Race 
Location: SB Youth Foundation 
Sign Up   
Fri  July 20  Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
July 20 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri  July 20  Friday Night Lasers Sailing Instructions
July 20 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat-Sun July 21-22 Fiesta Cup 
(J/70, Harbor 20, Melges 24)
Notice of Race
NOR Amendment 1
Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
Attachment B - SB Harbor Map
Attachment C - Facility Info
Attachment D - Schedule of Events
Register
Entrants 
Results - Live
Fri-Sat July 27-28 Santa Barbara to King Harbor
(Wilson Series #4)
Race Tracker - Watch the Race
Entries by Sail Number
Entries by Boat Name
Notice of Race
NOR Amendment 1
Sailing Instructions
SI Amendment 1
Class Assignments
Attachment A - Start Schedule
Attachment B - Cruising Class Log
Attachment F - Facility Information (Santa Barbara)
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
Attachment S - Schedule of Events
Online Store - Pay Slip Fees
Wilson Series NOR 
Register
Entrants 
Results 

August

  Date Event Docs Entry Results
Fri  Aug 3 Friday Night Lasers Sailing Instructions
August 3 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Fri  Aug 3 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
August 3 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Sat  Aug 4 Coed Triple-Handed Race - SBSC      
Sun Aug 5 CHRF Summer Series #3 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures 
Register
Entrants 
 
Thurs  Aug 9 TNT:  Thursday Night Team Racing SB Youth Foundation Family Night 2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
6:30pm - Last Race 
Location: SB Youth Foundation 
Sign Up   
Fri  Aug 10 Friday Night Lasers Sailing Instructions
August 10 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Fri  Aug 10 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
August 10 sign up
Register
Entrants
 
Sat-Sun Aug 11-12 Fulmor Race to Pelican Bay
(Wilson Series #5)
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Wilson Series NOR
 
Register
Entrants
Results - OVERALL

8/11/18 PHRF Results

8/12/18 PHRF Results

8/11/18 CHRF Results

8/12/18
CHRF Results
Wed-Sun Aug 15-19 International Women's Keel Boat Championship - CANCELED Notice of Race
NOR Amendment 1
NOR Amendment 2
NOR Amendment 3
Resume Application  
Entrants   
Fri  Aug 17 Friday Night Lasers Sailing Instructions
August 17 sign up
Register
Entrants
No Races
Fri  Aug 17 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
August 17 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat  Aug 18 Coastal Beach Cleanup Information / Sign Up Register 
Entrants
 
Sat Aug 18 Tri Point Ocean Race - PBYC
(Island Series #3/3 & Wilson Series #6)
Wilson Series NOR
Notice of Race 
Register  Results
Results - 
Island Series
 
Sun  Aug 19 CHRF Summer Series #4 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules 
Race Committee Procedures 
Register
Entrants 
Results
Thurs  Aug 23 TNT: Thursday Night Team Racing 2:00pm - Sign Up Deadline
4:30pm - Report Time
5:00pm - On the Water
5:15pm - First Race
6:30pm - Last Race 
Location: SB Youth Foundation 
Sign Up   
Fri  Aug 24  Friday Night Lasers Sailing Instructions
August 24 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri  Aug 24 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
August 24 sign up
Register 
Entrants
Results
Sat Aug 25 Goleta Beach Race & Picnic 
PHRF, CHRF, and Cruisers invited
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants 
Results-PHRF Overall

Results-PHRF by Fleet

Results-CHRF
Sun Aug 26 Biltmore Cup Paddle/Row Race & Rally
SBYC to Coral Casino
Race/Event Instructions
Schedule
RSVP for Post-Race Party @ Coral Casino
Register
Entrants
 
Results-Race

Results-Rally
Fri  Aug 31 Friday Night Lasers Sailing Instructions
August 31 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri  Aug 31 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
August 31 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results

September

  Date Event Docs Entry Results
Sat  Sept 1 Santa Barbara City Race (CI to SB) - CIYC      
Sat-Sun Sept 1-2 Harbor 20 East-West  Notice of Race 
NOR Amendment 1
Sailing Instructions
SI Amendment 1
Register  Results 
Team Results
Sun Sept 2 CHRF Labor Day Race Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures 
Register
Entrants 
Results 
Mon Sept 3 Labor Day      
Fri  Sept 7 Friday Night Lasers Sailing Instructions
September 7 sign up
Register
Entrants
Results
Fri  Sept 7 Friday Night Kites Sailing Instructions
Attachment A - Course Chart
September 7 sign up
Register 
Entrants
Results
Sat  Sept 8 Charity Regatta Notice of Race / 
Sailing Instructions 

Order of Starts
Register
Entrants 
Results - PHRF & H20

Results - PHRF Overall

Results - CHRF 
Sun Sept 9 Bugay Single-Handed Race - SBSC     Results
Fri  Sept 14 Women's Skipper Championship Notice of Race /
Sailing Instructions
 
Register
Entrants 
Results-Live
Sat  Sept 15 Shalhoob Women's Invitational Notice of Race / 
Sailing Instructions
 
Register
Entrants 
Results-Live
Sat-Sun Sept 15-16 Ventura Cup Regatta & SB Channel Challenge - Ventura YC     Results
Sun Sept 16 CHRF Fall #1 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures 
Register
Entrants 
Results
Sun Sept 30 CHRF Fall #2 Sailing Instructions 
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures 
Register
Entrants 
Results

October

November

December

2017

July

  Date Event Docs Entry Results
Fri  July 7 Staff Commodore Regatta Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Amendment 1
Register
Entrants 
 
Results
Fri  July 7 Team Race Fridays - Practice Night Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants 
N/A
Sat-Sun  July 8-9 Milt Ingram - PBYC
(Wilson Series #3 of 6)
Wilson Series Notice Of Race
Notice of Race
Register

 
Results
Sun  July 9 CHRF Summer Series #2 Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
 
Results
Fri  July 14 Team Race Fridays - Practice Night Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
N/A 
Sat-Sun  July 15-16 Fulmor Race to Pelican Bay
(Wilson Series #4 of 6)
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Course Chart - SBYC Start/Finish
Wilson Series Notice Of Race
 
Register
Entrants 
Results 
Fri  July 21 Team Race Fridays - Practice Night Sailing Instruction Register
Entrants
N/A 
Sat-Sun  July 22-23 Fiesta Cup Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Facility Info & Logistics
Schedule of Events
Attachment B - SB Harbor Map
Register
Entrants 
Results 
Fri-Sat July 28-29 Santa Barbara to King Harbor Race - SBYC/KHYC
(Wilson Series #5 of 6)
Race Tracker - Watch the Race
Entries by Sail Number
Entries by Boat Name
Notice of Race
NOR Amendment 1
NOR Amendment 2
Sailing Instructions
Class Breaks
Attachment A - Start Schedule
Attachment B - Cruising Class Log
Attachment F - Facility Info
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
Attachment S - Schedule of Events
 
Register
Entrants
  
 
Results

August

  Date Event Docs Entry Results
Fri  4 Team Race Fridays - Competition (Scored Night) Sailing Instructions  Register
Entrants 
 
Sat-Sun 5-6 Sir Thomas Lipton Star Regatta Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Attachment F - Facility Info
Attachment H - SB Harbor Map
Attachment S - Schedule of Events
Register
Entrants
Results
Sat  5 Coed Triple-Handed Race - SBSC  Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
  Results
Sun  6 CHRF Summer Series #3 Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Fri  11 Team Race Fridays - Practice Night Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
N/A 
Sat-Sun  12-13 USODA West Coast Championship (Optimist) Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Sailing Instructions - Green Fleet
Attachment H - Harbor Map
Attachment P - Parking Map
PHOTOS BY ERIC ANDRESEN
Register
Entrants
 
Results-Overall
Results-R,B,W
Results-Green
Fri  18 Team Race Fridays - Practice Night Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
N/A 
Sat  19 Tri-Point Ocean Race 
(Wilson Series #6 of 6)
Notice of Race Register

 
Results
Sat-Sun  19-20 Wine & Roses Regatta Notice of Race Register 
Entrants 
Results 
Sun 20 CHRF Summer Series #4 Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results
Fri  25 Team Race Fridays - Practice Night Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants
N/A
Sat 26 Goleta Beach Race & Picnic Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Register
Entrants
Results:
PHRF by Fleet 
PHRF Overall
CHRF
Sun  27 Biltmore Cup - Paddle/Row Race Notice of Race / Race Instructions Register
Entrants
Results:
Race Division
Rally Division
Overall Winners 
Wed  30 WW CIRCUS RACE Sailing Instructions
FLYER (Short version of SI)
*Notices will be posted here*
   

September

  Date Event Docs Entry Results
Fri  1 Team Race Fridays -Competition (Scored Night) Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants 
 
Sat 2 Santa Barbara City Race
(CI to SB) - hosted by AYC
   
 
 
Sun  3 CHRF Labor Day Race Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
 
Results
Sat  9 Charity Regatta Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants 
Results:
PHRF Overall
PHRF/OD Fleet
CHRF Fleet 
Sun  10 Bugay Single-Handed Race - SBSC     Results 
Fri  15 Women's Skipper Championship Sailing Instructions  Register
Entrants 
Results - LIVE 
Sat  16 Shalhoob Women's Invitational Sailing Instructions Register
Entrants 
Results - LIVE 
Sat-Sun  16-17 Ventura Cup Regatta & SB Channel Challenge - VYC Notice of Race Register
Entrants 
Results 
Sun  17 CHRF Fall #1 Sailing Instructions
Course Chart
Start Times
Handicaps
Fleet Rules
Race Committee Procedures
Register
Entrants 
Results

2016

Month Day Date Sponsor(s) Description Nor SI's Resluts
Click here to view current Wet Wednesday Results
2016 SBYC FLEET CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
        SBYC Racing Series Explanations      
 Jan Sat 2 SBYC Hot Rum Series #1 NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 9 SBYC Centennial Regatta (2016 Qualification Guidelines)   SI's RESULTS
  Wed 13 SBYC CHRF Annual Meeting/Awards      
  Sat 16 SBYC Hot Rum Series # 2 NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 30 SBYC Hot Rum Series #3 NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 31 SBYC CHRF Spring #1   SI's RESULTS
               
Feb Sat 6 SBYC Annual Trophy Dinner      
  Sun 7 SBYC Super Bowl Sunday      
  Sun 13 SBYC Sweethearts Regatta   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 21 SBYC CHRF Spring #2   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 27 SBYC Opening Day SBSC NOR SI's RESULTS
 
             
Mar Sun 6 SBYC Opening Day SBYC NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 12-13 SBYC/UCSB Gaucho High School Regatta NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 13 SBYC CHRF Spring #3   SI's RESULTS
  Wed 16 SBYC Wet Wednesday (Weekly March 11-Oct 19)
Race Committee Assignments (updated 8-3-16)
SI Amendments (updated 7-6-16)
  SI's Enter Online
View Registrants
RESULTS
SEASON RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 19-20 SBYC Melges 24 Cal Cup NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 19 SBYC Spring Regatta (PHRF) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 20 SBYC Spring Regatta (One Design) NOR SI's RESULTS
 
             
Apr Sun 3 SBYC CHRF Full Monty   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 9 SBYC Tower Race (Wilson Offshore Series #1/6)   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 16 SBYC CHRF Hollister Race     RESULTS
  Sat-Sun  16-17  SBYC/UCSB  Pacific Coast Collegiate Women's Championship  NOR  SI's RESULTS 
  Sun 17 SBYC Prince of Wales Sail Off (two months notice)     NO CHALLENGES RECEIVED
  Fri-Sun 22-24 NOSA Newport to Ensenada NOR SI's RESULTS
 
Sat 30 SBYC Safety at Sea Seminar (held at SB Maritime Museum 8am-4pm) Flyer    Register Online
View Registrants
Event Info 
               
May Sat/Sun 30-1 SBSC Cinco de Mayo Regatta NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 1 SBYC CHRF Spring #4   SI's RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 7-8 SBYC/UCSB North-South Invitational NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 14-15 SBYC Santa Barbara Skiff Festival NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 21 SBYC Wilmot Hughes Ladies Race   SI's RESULTS
  Fri 27 SFYC/MPYC Spinnaker Cup (San Francisco to Monterey)
CA Offshore Race Week - Leg 1 
NOR  SI's RESULTS
  Sun 29 SBYC CHRF Memorial Day   SI's RESULTS
  Sun  29  MPYC/SBYC  Coastal Cup (Monterey to Santa Barbara)
CA Offshore Race Week - Leg 2 
NOR  SI's  RESULTS 
               
 June Wed  1 SBYC California Offshore Race Week - Wet Wednesday Race    SI's  RESULTS
  Fri 3 SBYC SoCal 300 Start 
CA OffShore Race Week - Leg 3
NOR  SI's RESULTS 
  Sat 4 SBSC Hardway Race (Wilson Offshore Series #2/6)  NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 5 SBYC CHRF Summer #1    SI's  RESULTS
  Fri  10 SBYC Kite Racing Series (Weekly June 10 - Oct 1)     Enter Online
View Registrants
Event Info
  Sat 11 SBYC Summer Regatta (One Design) NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sun 12 SBYC Summer Regatta (PHRF) NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sat  25 SBYC Semana Nautica  NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sun 26 SBYC CHRF Dave McEachen Memorial Race   SI's
 
RESULTS
               
July  Fri 8 SBYC Staff Commodore Regatta NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sat 9 PBYC Milt Ingram Race (Wilson Offshore Series #3/6)  NOR  SI's  Event Info 
  Sun  10 SBYC CHRF Summer #2    SI's  RESULTS
  Fri-Sun  15-17 SBYC Fiesta Cup NOR  SI's RESULTS
  Sun  24 SBYC CHRF Summer #3   SI's  RESULTS
  Fri-Sat 29-30 SBYC/KHYC Santa Barbara to King Harbor (Wilson Offshore Series #4/6) NOR  SI's  RESULTS 
               
Aug  Sat 6 SBSC SBSC Coed Triple-Handed Race NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sun  7 SBYC CHRF Summer #4   SI's  RESULTS   
  Sat-Sun 13-14 SBYC Sir Thomas Lipton Star Regatta NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sat 20 PBYC Tri-Point Ocean Race (Wilson Offshore Series #5/6) NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sat-Sun  20-21 SBYC Wine & Roses Regatta NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sat  27 SBYC Goleta Beach Race & BBQ  NOR  SI's RESULTS 
               
Sept  Sat-Sun 3-4 SBYC Harbor 20 North-South Challenge NOR  SI's  RESULTS 
  Sun  4 SBYC CHRF Labor Day Regatta   SI's  RESULTS  
  Sat 10 SBYC Charity Regatta NOR  SI's RESULTS
  Sun  11 SBSC Bugay Single-Handed Race  NOR  SI's  RESULTS 
  Sat  17 SBYC Shalhoob / Women's Skipper Championship - RESCHEDULED to Nov. 12   SI's  Rescheduled to Nov. 12
  Sat-Sun  17-18 VYC Ventura Cup Regatta & Santa Barbara Channel Challenge  NOR  SI's RESULTS 
  Sun  18 SBYC CHRF Fall #1   SI's  RESULTS  
  Sat 24 SBYC Fulmor Race to Pelican Bay (Wilson Offshore Series #6/6 -FINAL RESULTS) NOR  SI's  RESULTS 
               
Oct   Sun SBYC CHRF Fall #2    SI's  RESULTS
  Sat 8 SBYC Fall Regatta (PHRF)  NOR  SI's  Enter Online
View Registrants
Event Info 
  Sun  9 SBYC Fall Regatta (One Design)  NOR  SI's  RESULTS 
  Sat  15   Harbor Festival       
  Sun  16 SBYC CHRF Lady at the Helm    SI's  RESULTS
  Sat-Sun 22-23 SBYC Goblin Optimist Regatta NOR  SI's RESULTS
  Sat-Sun  29-30 SBSC Goblin Regatta  NOR  SI's  RESULTS 
               
Nov   Sat 5 SBYC Double/Short-Handed Regatta  NOR  SI's RESULTS
  Sun 6 SBYC  CHRF Fall #3   SI's  RESULTS
  Sat-Sun  12-13 UCSB/SBYC Fall Pacific Coast Championship (Collegiate)  NOR  SI's RESULTS
  Sat 12 SBYC Shalhoob & Women's Skipper Championship   SI's Enter Online
View Registrants
  Sun  20 SBYC CHRF Fall #4    SI's  Enter Online
View Registrants
Event Info 
  Sun  27 SBYC CHRF Holiday Classic    SI's  Enter Online
View Registrants
Event Info  
               
Dec  Sat-Sun  3-4 SBYC Holiday Regatta   CHALLENGE CUP SERIES FINAL RESULTS NOR  SI's  RESULTS
  Sun 11 SBYC CHRF Trophy Makeup Race     CANCELLED

2015

Month Day Date Sponsor(s) Description Nor SI's Resluts
        SBYC Racing Series Explanations      
 Jan Sat 3 SBYC Hot Rum Series #1 NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 10 SBYC Centennial Regatta (2015 Qualification Guidelines)
Sponsored by Scrub a Dub Dive Service
  SI's RESULTS
  Wed 14 SBYC CHRF Annual Meeting/Awards      
  Sat 17 SBYC Hot Rum Series # 2 NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 31 SBYC Annual Trophy Dinner      
               
Feb Sun 1 SBYC SUPER BOWL SunDAY      
  Sat 7 SBYC Hot Rum Series # 3 NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 8 SBYC CHRF Spring #1   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 14 SBYC Sweethearts Regatta   SI's RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 21-22 CIYC SCYA Midwinters (PHRF) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 22 SBYC CHRF Spring #2   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 28 SBSC Opening Day SBSC NOR SI's RESULTS
 
             
Mar Sun 1 SBYC Opening Day SBYC NOR SI's RESULTS
  Wed 11 SBYC Wet Wednesdays (Weekly March 11-Oct 16)
Race Committee Assignments
SI Amendments (7-20-15)
  SI's Enter Online
View Registrants
Event Info / RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 14-15 SBYC Gaucho High School Regatta NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 15 SBYC CHRF Full Monty Goleta Up & Back   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 21 SBYC Spring Regatta (One Design) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 22 SBYC Spring Regatta (PHRF)  NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 29 SBYC CHRF Spring #3   SI's RESULTS
 
             
Apr Sat 4 SBYC Tower Race(Wilson Series #1/6)   SI's RESULTS
  Sat-Sun 18-19 SBYC/UCSB Women's Conference Championship (collegiate) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 18 SBYC CHRF Hollister Race
SI Amendments
  SI's RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 25-26 SBYC/UCSB North-South Invitational (Lido 14, Vanguard 15, Laser, Laser Radial, CFJ) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Fri-Sun 24-26 NOSA Newport to Ensenada NOR SI's RESULTS
 
             
May Sat/Sun 2-3 SBSC Cinco de Mayo Regatta NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 3 SBYC Prince of Wales Sail Off (two months notice)     No challenges submitted
  Sun 3 SBYC CHRF Spring #4
SI Amendments
  SI's RESULTS
  Fri-Sun 15-17 SBYC Santa Barbara Skiff Festival
I-14 National Championship
505 Pacific Coast Championship
29er Hamlin Series #4 
NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat/Sun 16-17 PBYC/SBSC Hardway Race (Wilson Series #2/6) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Fri-Sun 22-24 SBYC/SDYC SoCal 300 NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 24 SBYC CHRF Memorial Day   SI's RESULTS
 
             
Jun Wed-Sun 3-7 EYC/SBYC Coastal Cup NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 6 SBYC Commodores Regatta NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 7 SBYC CHRF Summer #1   SI's RESULTS
  Sat 13 SBYC Summer Regatta (PHRF) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 14 SBYC Summer Regatta (One Design) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 20 SBYC Wilmot Hughes Ladies Race     RESCHEDULED
  Sat 27 SBYC Semana Nautica NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 28 SBYC CHRF Dave McEachen Memorial Race   SI's RESULTS
 
             
Jul Sat/Sun 11-12 PBYC Milt Ingram Race (Wilson Series # 3/6) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 12 SBYC CHRF Summer #2   SI's RESULTS
  Fri-Sun 17-19 SBYC Santa Cruz 27 National Championship NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat-Sun 18-19 SBYC Fiesta Cup ( J/70, Viper, SC27, Harbor 20) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Fri/Sat 24-25 SBYC/KHYC SB to King Harbor (Wilson Series # 4/6) NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sun 26 SBYC CHRF Summer #3   SI's RESULTS
 
             
Aug Fri-Sun 31-2 SBYC CFJ National Championship NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat 1 SBSC Co-Ed Triple Handed Race NOR SI's RESULTS
  Sat-Sun 8-9 SBYC Sir Thomas Lipton Star Regatta NOR SI's Event Info
  Sat 15 PBYC Tri Point Ocean Race (Wilson Series # 5/6) NOR SI's Event Info
  Sat-Sun 15-16 SBYC Wine & Roses Regatta NOR SI's Event Info
  Sun 16 SBYC CHRF Summer #4   SI's Enter Online
View Registrants
  Wed-Sun 19-22 SBYC Farr 40 North American Championship NOR   Event Info
  Sat 29 SBSC/SBYC Goleta Beach Race & Picnic PHRF/CHRF NOR   Event Info
 
             
Sep Sat/Sun 5-6 SCYC Harbor 20 North-South      
  Sun 6 SBYC CHRF Labor Day Regatta     Enter Online
View Registrants
  Sat 12 SBYC Charity Regatta     Enter Online
View Registrants
  Sun 13 SBSC Bugay Single Handed Race     Event Info
  Sat 19 SBYC Shalhoob/Women's Skipper Championship      
  Sat/Sun 19-20 VYC Ventura Cup Regatta & Santa Barbara Channel Chal.      
  Sun 20 SBYC CHRF Fall #1     Enter Online
View Registrants
  Sat 26 SBYC Fulmor Pelican Bay (Wilson Series # 6/6)      
 
             
Oct Sat 3 SBYC Wilmot Hughes Ladies Race      
  Sun 4 SBYC CHRF Fall #2     Enter Online
View Registrants
  Sun 11 SBYC Fall Regatta (One Design & PHRF) NOR SI's Event Info / 
Enter Online
  Sun 18 SBYC CHRF Lady at the Helm     Event Info
  Sat/Sun 24-25 SBSC SBSC Goblin Regatta (J/24, J/70, Harbor 20, PHRF)      
  Sat/Sun 24-25 SBYC SBYC Optimist Goblin Regatta      
 
             
Nov Sun 1 SBYC CHRF Fall #3     Enter Online
View Registrants
  Sat 7 SBYC Double/Short Handed Regatta      
  Sat-Sun TBC SBYC/UCSB PCCSC Fall Dinghy Championship (collegiate)      
  Sun 22 SBYC CHRF Fall #4     Enter Online
View Registrants
  Sun 29 SBYC CHRF Holiday Classic     Enter Online
View Registrants
               
Dec Sat-Sun 5-6 SBYC Holiday Regatta (PHRF/One Design) NOR SI's Event Info / 
Enter Online
  Sun 13 SBYC CHRF Trophy Makeup Day     Event Info