2016 Goleta Beach Race

Santa Barbara Yacht Club / Santa Barbara Sailing Club

2016 Goleta Beach Race

CHRF Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF R1 Total Nett
1st CHRF Prime Time CHRF 37549 SBYC Bill Lenvik 630 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd CHRF Razzle Dazzle CHRF 27948 SBYC Tom Molyneux 680 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd CHRF Epic Laser 28 87646 SBYC Vance Newell 592 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th CHRF SLOOP JOHN B J/24 2201 SBYC John Coye 637 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th CHRF Danger Zone CHRF 7128 SBYC Steve Keneally 505 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th CHRF Swift Harbor 25 4 SBYC Dennis Power 695 6.0 6.0 6.0
7th CHRF FERDINAND   294 SBYC BUD TOYE 740 7.0 7.0 7.0
8th CHRF Salt Whistle CHRF 6361 SBYC Randy Rowse 766 8.0 8.0 8.0
9th CHRF Near Miss X-452 K7503 SBYC Don Poppe 602 10.0 DNC 10.0 10.0

PHRF A Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF R1 Total Nett
1st PHRF A RADIO FLYER J145 93145 SBYC Carolyn Parks -15 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd PHRF A taxi dancer PHRF 97510 sbyc tpm parker -81 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd PHRF A Prevail PHRF 28725 SBYC Bill Guilfoyle -6 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th PHRF A WARRIOR J125 7125 sbyc dr laura schlessinger -6 4.0 4.0 4.0

PHRF B Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF R1 Total Nett
1st PHRF B Captain Sluggo Hobie 33 7787 SBYC Richard Yabsley 46 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd PHRF B Average White Boat Melges 24 303 Santa Barbara Yacht Club Lucas Pierce 66 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd PHRF B MENACE Farr 30 USA37 SBYC William Daffron 42 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th PHRF B Sundowner MC31 7403 SBYC Dirk Freeland 27 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th PHRF B Shiokaze Melges 24 301 SBSC Vernon Vincent 66 5.0 5.0 5.0

PHRF C Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF R1 Total Nett
1st PHRF C Sassy   18269 Santa Barbara Sailign Club Porter Spencer 87 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd PHRF C Venom Viper 640 149 SBYC Jeff Grange 90 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd PHRF C Blues Crews J-92 46092 SBYC Steve Williams 90 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th PHRF C Monkey House J-70 81 SBSC Paul Castleberg 102 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th PHRF C 3 Big Dogs J/70 58 SBYC Pat Toole 102 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th PHRF C Sirocco 37 42381 SBSC Patrick Mullen 75 6.0 6.0 6.0
7th PHRF C ECLIPSE J70 71 SBYC Mike Drammer 102 7.0 7.0 7.0
8th PHRF C Namaste PHRF 328 SBYC Thomas Tunberg 102 8.0 8.0 8.0

PHRF D Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF R1 Total Nett
1st PHRF D Young Fools J24 1066 SBSC Ches Upham 168 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd PHRF D SLEEPER Lindenberg 26 57285 SBYC Lisa Claudette Gilinger 171 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd PHRF D Scallywag J24 1976 SBSC Bengt Johansson 168 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th PHRF D California Zephyr SC27 56673 SBYC Ron Boehm 138 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th PHRF D Special Muti Santana 20 56627 SBSC Gregory Morey 222 5.0 5.0 5.0

R1 - CHRF Fleet - 8/27/16

Start: Start 5 - CHRF, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:25:00, Distance: 8.31, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 5 knots
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 CHRF Prime Time CHRF 37549 SBYC Bill Lenvik 630 11:25:00 13:16:29 1:51:29 0:24:14 4.472 kn 1.0
2 CHRF Razzle Dazzle CHRF 27948 SBYC Tom Molyneux 680 11:25:00 13:23:50 1:58:50 0:24:39 4.196 kn 2.0
3 CHRF Epic Laser 28 87646 SBYC Vance Newell 592 11:25:00 13:15:53 1:50:53 0:28:53 4.497 kn 3.0
4 CHRF SLOOP JOHN B J/24 2201 SBYC John Coye 637 11:25:00 13:25:26 2:00:26 0:32:13 4.14 kn 4.0
5 CHRF Danger Zone CHRF 7128 SBYC Steve Keneally 505 11:25:00 13:08:27 1:43:27 0:33:30 4.82 kn 5.0
6 CHRF Swift Harbor 25 4 SBYC Dennis Power 695 11:25:00 13:39:18 2:14:18 0:38:03 3.713 kn 6.0
7 CHRF FERDINAND   294 SBYC BUD TOYE 740 11:25:00 14:00:30 2:35:30 0:53:01 3.206 kn 7.0
8 CHRF Salt Whistle CHRF 6361 SBYC Randy Rowse 766 11:25:00 14:14:23 2:49:23 1:03:18 2.944 kn 8.0

R1 - PHRF A Fleet - 8/27/16

Start: Start 1- PHRF A, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:05:00, Distance: 7.0, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 5 knots
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 PHRF A RADIO FLYER J145 93145 SBYC Carolyn Parks -15 11:05:00 12:31:17 1:26:17 1:28:02 4.868 kn 1.0
2 PHRF A taxi dancer PHRF 97510 sbyc tpm parker -81 11:05:00 12:24:42 1:19:42 1:29:09 5.27 kn 2.0
3 PHRF A Prevail PHRF 28725 SBYC Bill Guilfoyle -6 11:05:00 12:38:44 1:33:44 1:34:26 4.481 kn 3.0
4 PHRF A WARRIOR J125 7125 sbyc dr laura schlessinger -6 11:05:00 12:39:28 1:34:28 1:35:10 4.446 kn 4.0

R1 - PHRF B Fleet - 8/27/16

Start: Start 2 - PHRF B, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:10:00, Distance: 7.0, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 5 knots
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 PHRF B Captain Sluggo Hobie 33 7787 SBYC Richard Yabsley 46 11:10:00 12:44:41 1:34:41 1:29:19 4.436 kn 1.0
2 PHRF B Average White Boat Melges 24 303 Santa Barbara Yacht Club Lucas Pierce 66 11:10:00 12:49:13 1:39:13 1:31:31 4.233 kn 2.0
3 PHRF B MENACE Farr 30 USA37 SBYC William Daffron 42 11:10:00 12:48:01 1:38:01 1:33:07 4.285 kn 3.0
4 PHRF B Sundowner MC31 7403 SBYC Dirk Freeland 27 11:10:00 12:50:06 1:40:06 1:36:57 4.196 kn 4.0
5 PHRF B Shiokaze Melges 24 301 SBSC Vernon Vincent 66 11:10:00 13:07:38 1:57:38 1:49:56 3.57 kn 5.0

R1 - PHRF C Fleet - 8/27/16

Start: Start 3 - PHRF C, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:15:00, Distance: 7.0, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 5 knots
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 PHRF C Sassy   18269 Santa Barbara Sailign Club Porter Spencer 87 11:15:00 12:54:31 1:39:31 1:29:22 4.22 kn 1.0
2 PHRF C Venom Viper 640 149 SBYC Jeff Grange 90 11:15:00 12:57:46 1:42:46 1:32:16 4.087 kn 2.0
3 PHRF C Blues Crews J-92 46092 SBYC Steve Williams 90 11:15:00 12:58:34 1:43:34 1:33:04 4.055 kn 3.0
4 PHRF C Monkey House J-70 81 SBSC Paul Castleberg 102 11:15:00 13:01:54 1:46:54 1:35:00 3.929 kn 4.0
5 PHRF C 3 Big Dogs J/70 58 SBYC Pat Toole 102 11:15:00 13:07:24 1:52:24 1:40:30 3.737 kn 5.0
6 PHRF C Sirocco 37 42381 SBSC Patrick Mullen 75 11:15:00 13:05:53 1:50:53 1:42:08 3.788 kn 6.0
7 PHRF C ECLIPSE J70 71 SBYC Mike Drammer 102 11:15:00 13:11:18 1:56:18 1:44:24 3.611 kn 7.0
8 PHRF C Namaste PHRF 328 SBYC Thomas Tunberg 102 11:15:00 13:12:13 1:57:13 1:45:19 3.583 kn 8.0

R1 - PHRF D Fleet - 8/27/16

Start: Start 4 - PHRF D, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:20:00, Distance: 7.0, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 5 knots
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 PHRF D Young Fools J24 1066 SBSC Ches Upham 168 11:20:00 13:15:27 1:55:27 1:35:51 3.638 kn 1.0
2 PHRF D SLEEPER Lindenberg 26 57285 SBYC Lisa Claudette Gilinger 171 11:20:00 13:17:30 1:57:30 1:37:33 3.574 kn 2.0
3 PHRF D Scallywag J24 1976 SBSC Bengt Johansson 168 11:20:00 13:17:20 1:57:20 1:37:44 3.58 kn 3.0
4 PHRF D California Zephyr SC27 56673 SBYC Ron Boehm 138 11:20:00 13:14:12 1:54:12 1:38:06 3.678 kn 4.0
5 PHRF D Special Muti Santana 20 56627 SBSC Gregory Morey 222 11:20:00 14:20:12 3:00:12 2:34:18 2.331 kn 5.0

http://http//sbyc.org

https://sbyc.org/2016-goleta-beach-race
racing@sbyc.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
http://www.sailwave.com/